Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinter Regatta 2014 Race 1; 1/18/2014 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinter Regatta 2014
Race 1; 1/18/2014
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start M at 11:55
DNF: MA'S ROVER (7M);
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BRIGHT HOUR 50092 Farr 40 James Bradford 0 154927 03:49:27 04:31:10 00:00:00
2 2 RACER X 6FARR FARR 36 OD GARY REDELBERGER 9 155402 03:54:02 04:32:08 00:00:58
3 3 ABORIGINAL 40 Sydney38 Mark Langer 27 160508 04:05:08 04:36:09 00:04:59
4 4 AEOLUS 7J J111 Rob Theis 36 161026 04:10:26 04:37:47 00:06:37
5 5 WICKED 5 Farr 36 OD Richard Courcier 9 160154 04:01:54 04:41:17 00:10:07
6 6 TIBURON 380432 SC 37 stephen stroub 27 160952 04:09:52 04:41:29 00:10:19
7 7 TAI KUAI 7676 RP 44 Daniel Thielman -39 155326 03:53:26 04:56:56 00:25:46
8 8 WHIPLASH 38100 MC 38 Don Payan -27 160314 04:03:14 05:02:18 00:31:08
9 9 HANA HO 77007 Santa Cruz 50 Mark Dowdy -6 162326 04:23:26 05:14:46 00:43:36
DNF: BODACIOUS+ (48005); DECEPTION (97263);
DNC: CALIFORNIA CONDOR (94);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 INCONCEIVABLE 9 J/88 Norman Davant 69 145151 02:46:51 02:55:12 00:00:00
2 2 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 42 145809 02:53:09 03:10:07 00:14:55
3 3 MIRTHMAKER 18250 Archambault A35 Kirk Denebeim 63 152153 03:16:53 03:28:46 00:33:34
4 4 JEANNETTE 40646 Frers 40 Henry King 63 152603 03:21:03 03:33:11 00:37:59
5 5 INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy and Megan Ballard & Landeck 51 152652 03:21:52 03:38:20 00:43:08
6 6 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36 Modified Jeff McCord 45 152532 03:20:32 03:39:04 00:43:52
7 7 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36CR Wayne Koide 57 154825 03:43:25 03:59:15 01:04:03
8 8 RAGTIME 50090 J90 Trig Liljestrand 48 160235 03:57:35 04:18:15 01:23:03
9 9 KOKOPELLI 18959 Santa Cruz 40 Kevin Rooney 48 161342 04:08:42 04:30:20 01:35:08
10 10 WILLOW 38300 Wauquiez Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 162317 04:18:17 04:31:13 01:36:01
11 11 PEREGRINE 25487 J120 David Halliwill 45 161457 04:09:57 04:33:03 01:37:51
12 12 OHANA 30832 Beneteau45f5 Steve Hocking 63 162527 04:20:27 04:36:10 01:40:58
DNF: INFRA RED (77220); WENLEMIR (30431);
DNC: S'AGAPO (8168);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 152459 03:14:59 03:23:46 00:00:00
2 2 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 Nick Schmidt 72 160649 03:56:49 04:07:29 00:43:43
3 3 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 161641 04:06:41 04:17:47 00:54:01
DNF: BULLET (40311); ELAN (87700);
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 163 J105 Charles James 78 152620 03:11:20 03:18:02 00:00:00
2 2 AKULA 16 J105 Doug Bailey 78 152830 03:13:30 03:20:17 00:02:15
3 3 NIMBUS 468 J105 Neil Gibbs 78 153042 03:15:42 03:22:33 00:04:31
DNF: JOYRIDE (31); SHELOVESIT (183); TRIPLE PLAY (99);
DNC: LULU (400); MASQUERADE (111);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 UNO 28635 Wyliecat 30 Brendan Meyer 105 152554 03:05:54 03:04:29 00:00:00
2 2 JARLEN 28528 J35 Robert Bloom 72 151820 02:58:20 03:06:22 00:01:53
3 3 YUCCA 8526 8meter Hank Easom 90 152426 03:04:26 03:07:19 00:02:50
4 4 INSOLENT MINX 725 Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 84 155120 03:31:20 03:36:40 00:32:11
5 5 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 161739 03:57:39 03:55:50 00:51:21
6 6 FLEXI FLYER 18282 Soverel 33-2 Mitchell Wells 96 162215 04:02:15 04:03:45 00:59:16
7 7 SWEET OKOLE 29000 Farr 36 Deana Treadway 84 161942 03:59:42 04:05:45 01:01:16
DNF: ANOTHER GIRL (XX); RUM TUM TUGGER (39); MAGGIE (43728); RAZZBERRIES (97479); VENTO (40841);
DNC: NOTHING VENTURED (248);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 PAIN KILLER 369 J 80 Tim Russell 114 152531 03:00:31 02:56:43 00:00:00
2 2 ARCADIA 3113 rebuilt Mull 27 Gordie Nash 123 154910 03:24:10 03:17:11 00:20:28
3 3 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 Pat Broderick 129 162115 03:56:15 03:46:10 00:49:27
4 4 RHAPSODY 56303 J32 Chris Boome 120 162013 03:55:13 03:48:12 00:51:29
5 5 SEA STAR 38022 Cal 39 Bob Walden 117 162620 04:01:20 03:55:11 00:58:28
DNF: WHITE-JACKET (901); QUILA (18723); AHI (30980);
NonSpinn 1 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Daysailer Glenn Isaacson 54 161428 03:44:28 04:01:34 00:00:00
DNF: SCOOTS (6AE); SEAGHOST (68222); FOX SEA (8946); KIRA (28999); HARP (18003); SEAYA (252); MIN FLICKA (38028); GANESHA (28862); AZYXXI (51965); QE3 (8049); FREEDOM (18230);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 Nick Gibbens 129 161244 03:37:44 03:28:26 00:00:00
2 2 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 ron kell 129 162451 03:49:51 03:40:02 00:11:36
3 3 LIBRA 113 Express 27 Sergey Lubarsky 129 162728 03:52:28 03:42:32 00:14:06
DNF: ELISE (101); ERGO (40428); MAHNA MAHNA (18433); MOONLIGHT (28059); SIMBA (87275); TAKE FIVE (28031); TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD (18353);
DNC: DIANNE (0);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JANE DOE 28555 Olson 911S (Ericson) Robert Izmirian 132 161528 03:35:28 03:25:21 00:00:00
2 2 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 161816 03:38:16 03:30:48 00:05:27
3 3 GAMMON 8084 Tarten Ten Jeff Hutter 126 162105 03:41:05 03:32:35 00:07:14
4 4 WIND SPEED 39963 J30 Tony Castruccio 141 162947 03:49:47 03:36:09 00:10:48
DNF: STINK EYE (33562); HEART OF GOLD (41327); CATTITUDE (860);
DNC: WAHOO (87304); SONATA (33685); TOPGALLANT (18608);
IOD (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BOLERO 103 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 162553 03:40:53 03:23:22 00:00:00
2 2 FJAER 86 IOD Richard / Mark Pearce 156 162823 03:43:23 03:25:40 00:02:18
DNF: ARIEL (85); STARK TERROR (75); YOUNGSTER (82);
DNC: ONE HUNDRED (100);
Catalina 34 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 134902 00:59:02 00:55:03 00:00:00
2 2 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary & Erin Stypulkoski 147 135149 01:01:49 00:57:39 00:02:36
3 3 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 135214 01:02:14 00:58:02 00:02:59
4 4 SIRIUS 38730 Catalina 34 MKII Ed Fischer 153 140142 01:11:42 01:06:18 00:11:15
DNC: JET LAG (1130);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start Q at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TTZNBR 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 134217 00:47:17 00:43:54 00:00:00
2 2 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 174 134726 00:52:26 00:47:04 00:03:10
3 3 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk I Val Clayton 174 134952 00:54:52 00:49:16 00:05:22
4 4 ROADRUNNER 6422 Ranger 23 Short Rig Gregory Demetrulias 216 140055 01:05:55 00:55:56 00:12:02
5 5 LUNA SEA 420 Islander 36 Dan Knox 144 140257 01:07:57 01:03:39 00:19:45
DNF: NICOLE (8210); PATIENCE (37987);
DNC: BAGHEERA (35); LION (48027);
NonSpinn 2 (PHRF ToT) Start R at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS 226 Schock Harbor 20 John Colver 210 135534 00:55:34 00:47:31 00:00:00
2 2 SUMMER SAILSTICE 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 153 135146 00:51:46 00:47:52 00:00:21
3 3 WINTERSMOON 116 knarr larry drew 186 135634 00:56:34 00:49:57 00:02:26
4 4 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 135623 00:56:23 00:52:35 00:05:04
5 5 GANNET 114 Knarr Bob thalman 186 140004 01:00:04 00:53:03 00:05:32
6 6 SEASCAPE 28326 Ericson 32 Michael Bender 159 140242 01:02:42 00:57:29 00:09:58
7 7 E TICKET 1772 Catalina 34 MKII Michael Mullen 150 140211 01:02:11 00:57:45 00:10:14
8 8 MERITIME 276 C&C 30 Gary Proctor 180 141044 01:10:44 01:02:59 00:15:28
9 9 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320wk Jon Rolien 156 141123 01:11:23 01:05:43 00:18:12
DNF: ISLE OF SKYE (6TAR); GERONIMO (198); ZINGARA (484) [RAF];
DNC: FRENCH KISS (28713); ITSAZOO (77419);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start U at 13:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 140925 01:04:25 00:50:53 00:00:00
2 2 RECLUSE 1715 Cal 20 Howard Martin 273 141021 01:05:21 00:51:37 00:00:44
DNF: RACCOON (8008); COYOTE (4161); JUST EM (1234); BABY BLUE (506);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________