Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinters 2011 Race 4; 2/20/2011 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinters 2011
Race 4; 2/20/2011

PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DOUBLE TROUBLE 93204 J125 Andy Costello/Peter Krueger -12 12:56:46 00:56:46 01:08:35 00:00:00
2 2 WICKED 5 Farr 36 Richard Courcier 9 13:00:18 01:00:18 01:10:07 00:01:32
3 3 TIBURON 38042 Santa Cruz 37 stephen stroub 27 13:02:33 01:02:33 01:10:28 00:01:53
4 4 RACER X 6 Farr 36 Gary Redelberger 9 13:00:44 01:00:44 01:10:37 00:02:02
5 5 WAR PONY 2W Farr 36 Mark Howe 9 13:01:27 01:01:27 01:11:27 00:02:52
6 na TNT 43690 Custom Tripp 43 Brad Copper 6 13:01:45 01:01:45 01:12:11 00:03:36
7 6 ASTRA 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman -3 13:01:32 01:01:32 01:13:07 00:04:32
8 7 CALIFORNIA CONDOR 94 Antrim Class 40 Buzz Blackett 0 13:02:58 01:02:58 01:14:25 00:05:50
9 8 CHAYAH 48001 1D48 Jesse Cartee -30 13:00:29 01:00:29 01:15:36 00:07:01
10 9 BODACIOUS Plus 48005 1D48 John Clauser -30 13:00:39 01:00:39 01:15:49 00:07:14
11 10 EMILY CARR 49211 Santa Cruz 50 Raymond Minehan -6 13:04:55 01:04:55 01:17:34 00:08:59
12 11 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 Bill Helvestine -9 13:05:29 01:05:29 01:18:41 00:10:06
13 12 DARK AND STORMY 35018 1D35 jonathan hunt 21 13:15:47 01:15:47 01:26:16 00:17:41
DNC: CHANCE (39528);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 EASOM RIGGING 57 Farr 30 Scott Easom 54 13:04:26 00:59:26 01:03:58 00:00:00
2 2 MIRTHMAKER 18250 Archambault 35 Kirk Denebeim/Doug Holm 63 13:09:49 01:04:49 01:08:44 00:04:46
3 3 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36M Jeff McCord 45 13:07:59 01:02:59 01:08:48 00:04:50
4 na INVISIBLE HAND 11104 J/111 Frank Slootman 36 13:08:54 01:03:54 01:10:53 00:06:55
5 4 INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS 28423 Bene First 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 13:13:06 01:08:06 01:13:39 00:09:41
6 5 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 54 13:13:31 01:08:31 01:13:44 00:09:46
7 6 HAWKEYE 50444 IMX 38 Frank Morrow 66 13:15:56 01:10:56 01:14:51 00:10:53
8 7 TUPELO HONEY 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 69 13:19:59 01:14:59 01:18:44 00:14:46
9 8 JEANNETTE 40646 Frers 40 Henry King 60 13:19:10 01:14:10 01:19:02 00:15:04
10 na ALPHA PUPPY 35024 1D35 Alex Farell 36 13:16:38 01:11:38 01:19:27 00:15:29
11 9 OHANA 38023 Beneteau 45f5 Steve Hocking 60 13:24:35 01:19:35 01:24:48 00:20:50
12 10 WILLOW 38300 Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 13:26:16 01:21:16 01:25:20 00:21:22
13 11 SPELLBOUND 18983 Olson 40 Bob Gardiner 45 13:25:46 01:20:46 01:28:14 00:24:16
14 12 WARP SPEED 28590 C&C 115 Jeff Smith 63 13:31:08 01:26:08 01:31:20 00:27:22
DNC: SAPPHIRE (38008);
E37 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 13:24:39 01:14:39 01:18:01 00:00:00
2 2 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 13:25:07 01:15:07 01:18:30 00:00:29
3 3 BULLET 40311 Express 37 Michael Maloney 72 13:25:34 01:15:34 01:18:58 00:00:57
4 4 PHAT JACK 18257 Express 37 Bob Lugliani 72 13:27:21 01:17:21 01:20:50 00:02:49
DNC: EXY (40780); ELAN (87700);
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DONKEY JACK/JENNY 26 J/105 Rolf and Shannon Kaiser 78 13:21:08 01:11:08 01:13:38 00:00:00
2 2 ROXANNE 163 J/105 Charles James 78 13:22:45 01:12:45 01:15:18 00:01:40
3 3 JOYRIDE 31 J/105 Bill Hoehler 78 13:26:01 01:16:01 01:18:41 00:05:03
4 4 SHELOVESIT 183 J/105 Stucky / Johnson 78 13:28:53 01:18:53 01:21:39 00:08:01
DNC: JUJU (147); BLACKHAWK (40J); LULU (400); WHISPER (355);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 YUCCA 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 13:24:43 01:09:43 01:10:48 00:00:00
2 2 GOOD & PLENTY 18263 Soverel 33 Fennell 96 13:26:42 01:11:42 01:12:09 00:01:21
3 3 BLOOM COUNTY 18151 Mancebo 31 Elliott James 90 13:26:08 01:11:08 01:12:15 00:01:27
4 4 JARLEN 28528 J35 ROBERT BLOOM 72 13:27:20 01:12:20 01:15:35 00:04:47
5 5 AY CALIENTE! 38747 Beneteau 36.7 First Aaron Kennedy 84 13:30:01 01:15:01 01:16:55 00:06:07
6 6 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 13:33:28 01:18:28 01:17:52 00:07:04
7 7 FLEXI FLYER 18282 Soverel 33-2 Mitchell Wells 96 13:34:13 01:19:13 01:19:42 00:08:54
8 8 ARIADNE 28596 Benteau 36.7 Tristan Ruhland 81 13:37:45 01:22:45 01:25:15 00:14:27
9 9 RED-SKY 28340 Olson 34 Brian Boschma 105 13:43:17 01:28:17 01:27:37 00:16:49
10 10 TEMERITY 28134 Olson 34 David Nabors 99 13:44:18 01:29:18 01:29:26 00:18:38
DNC: RHUM BOOGIE (33007); MARISHANNA (87197); MISTRAL (28394); RAZZBERRIES (97479); RELENTLESS (28732); RUM TUM TUGGER (39); SALT PEANUTS (18); WILSON (38054);
NonSpinn1 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Julle LeVickie 102 13:33:00 01:13:00 01:12:47 00:00:00
2 2 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliott 1050 Jan Borjeson 69 13:29:24 01:09:24 01:12:53 00:00:06
3 3 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 54 13:30:11 01:10:11 01:15:32 00:02:45
4 4 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 mike mannix 117 13:38:48 01:18:48 01:16:47 00:04:00
5 5 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 13:41:04 01:21:04 01:18:39 00:05:52
6 6 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 George Janson 126 13:44:30 01:24:30 01:21:15 00:08:28
7 na PAU HANA 467 J105 Chris Bober 78 13:38:38 01:18:38 01:21:23 00:08:36
8 7 SHOCKWAVE35 30873 Santana 35 Bruce Hammerich 114 13:43:28 01:23:28 01:21:42 00:08:55
9 8 VERONESE 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 13:37:50 01:17:50 01:25:54 00:13:07
10 9 SEAGHOST 68222 Beneteau Ron Roberts 90 13:45:49 01:25:49 01:27:09 00:14:22
DNC: FOX SEA (8946); RAMPAGE (11); WENLEMIR (30431); WET CORVETTE (67635);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 MAX 2M Ultimate 24 Bryan Wade 108 13:05:16 00:40:16 00:39:47 00:00:00
2 2 WHITE-JACKET 901 Etchells John Sutak 120 13:07:29 00:42:29 00:41:13 00:01:26
3 3 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 13:12:12 00:47:12 00:46:12 00:06:25
4 4 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36-2 Tom Bauch 111 13:12:05 00:47:05 00:46:18 00:06:31
5 5 SIR LEANSALOT 161 Hunter 40 Tom Lueck 105 13:11:47 00:46:47 00:46:26 00:06:39
6 6 KUAI 114Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 111 13:14:53 00:49:53 00:49:03 00:09:16
7 7 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Frederick Feied 123 13:23:00 00:58:00 00:56:01 00:16:14
8 na SEA SPIRIT 108 Catalina 34 Laurence Baskin 147 13:32:37 01:07:37 01:03:03 00:23:16
DNF: DAISY CUTTER (530);
DNC: BREAKOUT (18679); FLIGHT RISK (T650);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 13:09:29 00:44:29 00:42:58 00:00:00
2 2 GAMMON 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hutter 126 13:10:18 00:45:18 00:43:33 00:00:35
3 3 TAKEOFF 33685 Laser 28 Joan Byrne 135 13:12:39 00:47:39 00:45:13 00:02:15
4 4 HIGH HEEL 38052 Tartan 10 Ed Hoff 126 13:18:32 00:53:32 00:51:28 00:08:30
DNC: TOY BOX (87324);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ARCADIA 3113 Santana 27 Modernized Gordie Nash 135 13:16:16 00:46:16 00:43:54 00:00:00
2 2 SILKYE 38003 Wyliecat 30 S. Seal/J. Skinner 129 13:16:42 00:46:42 00:44:42 00:00:48
3 3 BANDICOOT 28530 Wyliecat 30 Al Germain 132 13:18:04 00:48:04 00:45:49 00:01:55
4 4 FROLIC 208 Open 5.70 Marc Finot 138 13:22:21 00:52:21 00:49:28 00:05:34
5 5 TULE FOG 18178 Express 27 steve carroll 129 13:22:14 00:52:14 00:50:00 00:06:06
6 6 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 13:27:07 00:57:07 00:54:41 00:10:47
7 7 LONGBOARD 18433 Express 27 Paul/Michelle Mourani 129 13:30:10 01:00:10 00:57:36 00:13:42
8 8 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 138 13:32:28 01:02:28 00:59:01 00:15:07
DNC: NANCY (28890); THE MAKER (288);
NonSpinn2 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KIRA 28999 Cal 33-2 Jim Erskine 135 13:25:14 00:50:14 00:47:40 00:00:00
2 2 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320 Jon Rolien 156 13:29:38 00:54:38 00:50:18 00:02:38
3 3 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 13:33:14 00:58:14 00:54:18 00:06:38
4 4 DREAM KEEPER 450 Passport 42 John Baudendistel 138 13:33:15 00:58:15 00:55:02 00:07:22
5 5 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 147 13:35:14 01:00:14 00:56:10 00:08:30
6 6 FRENCH KISS 28713 Beneteau 350 Dave Borton 144 13:42:47 01:07:47 01:03:29 00:15:49
DNF: ZINGARA (484);
DNC: ATHENA (1244); INVICTUS (1234H); MELTEMI TOO (8232); SHEARWATER (22446);
C34 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 13:33:56 00:53:56 00:50:18 00:00:00
2 2 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary & Erin Stypulkoski 147 13:34:28 00:54:28 00:50:48 00:00:30
3 3 JET LAG 1130 Catalina 34 Torin Knorr 144 13:36:56 00:56:56 00:53:19 00:03:01
4 4 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 13:44:29 01:04:29 01:00:08 00:09:50
5 5 SIRIUS 38730 Catalina 34 Diana Fischer 153 13:46:42 01:06:42 01:01:40 00:11:22
DNC: SAILOR DOG (1798);
AE28 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 DREAM 222 Alerion Express 28 Kirk Smith 168 13:33:39 00:53:39 00:48:34 00:00:00
2 2 SPIRIT 275 Alerion Express 28 Nancy Rogers 168 13:35:09 00:55:09 00:49:56 00:01:22
3 3 SNOWBIRD 182 Alerion Express 28 Michael Tomlinson 168 13:37:25 00:57:25 00:51:59 00:03:25
DNC: LIZBETH (359); MAEVE II (83); MIL BESOS (279);
PHRF 6 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 FRENZY 66 Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 13:29:44 00:44:44 00:41:32 00:00:00
2 2 FJAER 86 IOD Richard Pearce 156 13:31:28 00:46:28 00:42:47 00:01:15
3 3 ANOTHER WHITE BOAT 8180 j24 Bunch From SFYC 168 13:32:45 00:47:45 00:43:14 00:01:42
4 4 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk. I Val Clayton 177 13:34:32 00:49:32 00:44:17 00:02:45
5 5 LEGS 29 Moore 24 Lester Robertson 150 13:33:29 00:48:29 00:45:01 00:03:29
6 6 DARWIND 107 Pearson Triton Thomas Watson 228 13:38:57 00:53:57 00:45:04 00:03:32
7 7 KELIKA 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 13:33:42 00:48:42 00:45:13 00:03:41
8 8 INTREPID 18341 Olson 25 Dolores Shotton 159 13:37:50 00:52:50 00:48:26 00:06:54
9 9 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 177 13:39:51 00:54:51 00:49:02 00:07:30
10 10 RENAISSANCE 1015 Targa 10.1 Mary SwiftSwan 162 13:41:24 00:56:24 00:51:29 00:09:57
11 11 STARKITE 8427 CATALINA 30 Laurie Miller 180 13:59:37 01:14:37 01:06:26 00:24:54
DNC: JR (76); SHOCKWAVE525 (188);
NonSpinn 3 (PHRF ToT) Start M at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O'WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 13:36:23 00:46:23 00:36:38 00:00:00
2 2 MERITIME 276 C&C 30 MKI gary proctor 180 13:37:37 00:47:37 00:42:24 00:05:46
3 3 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 183 13:37:55 00:47:55 00:42:29 00:05:51
4 4 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim Snow 273 13:46:52 00:56:52 00:44:55 00:08:17
5 5 GANNET 114Gan Knarr Bob Thalman 180 13:42:50 00:52:50 00:47:03 00:10:25
6 6 GERONIMO 198 Lancer 30 MK 5 Michael Campbell 198 13:47:28 00:57:28 00:49:56 00:13:18
7 7 TENACIOUS 5553 Catalina 30 Aaron de Zafra 183 13:47:05 00:57:05 00:50:37 00:13:59
8 8 NO AGENDA 6809 Newport 30 Mk II Brian Forster 177 13:47:12 00:57:12 00:51:09 00:14:31
9 9 WILLIN' 38049 Catalina 30 Mark Tishler 186 13:57:18 01:07:18 00:59:26 00:22:48
DNC: CHICA (1234C); ROEBOAT (1993); SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS (226);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start O at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SERENITY 116026 Seawind 1160 J.E.B. Pickett 156 13:45:32 00:50:32 00:46:32 00:00:00
2 2 LANIKAI 116053 Seawind 1160 Catamaran John Brady 156 13:47:11 00:52:11 00:48:03 00:01:31
3 3 CHAT DE MER 40C Belize 43 Leo Brodeur 165 13:54:02 00:59:02 00:53:40 00:07:08
DNC: BLUEWATER (10105);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start O at 12:55
DNC: SHADOW (49);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________