Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinters 2011 Race 2; 01/16/2011 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinters 2011
Race 2; 01/16/2011
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 WICKED 5 Farr 36 Richard Courcier 9 13:33:52 01:33:52 01:49:09 00:00:00
2 2 WAR PONY 2 Farr 36 Mark Howe 9 13:34:07 01:34:07 01:49:26 00:00:17
3 3 CALIFORNIA CONDOR 94 Antrim Class 40 "Hill Blackett -9 13:31:41 01:31:41 01:50:09 00:01:00
4 4 TIBURON 38042 Santa Cruz 37 stephen stroub 27 13:40:02 01:40:02 01:52:41 00:03:32
5 5 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 Bill Helvestine -9 13:34:32 01:34:32 01:53:35 00:04:26
6 6 DARK AND STORMY 35018 1D35 jonathan hunt 21 13:40:50 01:40:50 01:54:47 00:05:38
7 7 ASTRA 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman -9 13:35:37 01:35:37 01:54:53 00:05:44
8 8 RACER X 6 Farr 36 Gary Redelberger 9 13:39:16 01:39:16 01:55:26 00:06:17
9 9 EMILY CARR 49211 Santa Cruz 50 Raymond Minehan -6 13:39:30 01:39:30 01:58:53 00:09:44
10 10 CHANCE 39528 Farr 395 Stan Hales 24 13:59:55 01:59:55 02:15:48 00:26:39
DNF: BODACIOUS Plus (48005);
DNC: CHAYAH (48001); DOUBLE TROUBLE (93204);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 EASOM RIGGING 57 Farr 30 Scott Easom 54 13:55:25 01:50:25 01:58:50 00:00:00
2 2 MIRTHMAKER 18250 Archambault 35 Kirk Denebeim/Doug Holm 63 14:01:22 01:56:22 02:03:23 00:04:33
3 3 QUIVER 28669 N/M 36M Jeff McCord 45 13:58:25 01:53:25 02:03:54 00:05:04
4 4 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 54 14:01:02 01:56:02 02:04:52 00:06:02
5 5 WILLOW 38300 Centurion 40s Bob Braid 69 14:06:01 02:01:01 02:07:05 00:08:15
6 6 TUPELO HONEY 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 69 14:06:46 02:01:46 02:07:52 00:09:02
7 7 JEANNETTE 40646 Frers 40 Henry King 60 14:06:11 02:01:11 02:09:08 00:10:18
8 8 HAWKEYE 50444 IMX 38 Frank Morrow 66 14:07:36 02:02:36 02:09:22 00:10:32
9 9 OHANA 38023 Beneteau 45f5 Steve Hocking 60 14:07:00 02:02:00 02:10:00 00:11:10
10 10 INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS 28423 Bene First 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 14:05:48 02:00:48 02:10:39 00:11:49
11 11 WARP SPEED 28590 C&C 115 Jeff Smith 63 14:09:29 02:04:29 02:12:00 00:13:10
12 12 SAPPHIRE 38008 Synergy 1000 David Rasmussen 45 14:15:04 02:10:04 02:22:05 00:23:15
13 13 SPELLBOUND 18983 Olson 40 Bob Gardiner 45 14:32:50 02:27:50 02:41:30 00:42:40
E37 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BULLET 40311 Express 37 Michael Maloney 72 14:15:07 02:05:07 02:10:45 00:00:00
2 2 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 14:18:02 02:08:02 02:13:48 00:03:03
3 3 EXY 40780 Express 37 Chris Sears 72 14:21:33 02:11:33 02:17:28 00:06:43
4 4 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 Bob Harford 72 14:21:38 02:11:38 02:17:34 00:06:49
5 5 ELAN 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 14:26:31 02:16:31 02:22:40 00:11:55
6 6 PHAT JACK 18257 Express 37 Bob Lugliani 72 14:40:46 02:30:46 02:37:33 00:26:48
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 163 J/105 Charles James 78 14:07:16 01:57:16 02:01:22 00:00:00
2 2 DONKEY JACK/JENNY 26 J/105 Rolf and Shannon Kaiser 78 14:08:11 01:58:11 02:02:19 00:00:57
3 3 BLACKHAWK 40 J/105 Scooter Simmons 78 14:10:57 02:00:57 02:05:11 00:03:49
4 4 JOYRIDE 31 J/105 Bill Hoehler 78 14:11:23 02:01:23 02:05:38 00:04:16
5 5 SHELOVESIT 183 J/105 Stucky / Johnson 78 14:19:18 02:09:18 02:13:50 00:12:28
6 6 JUJU 147 J/105 Tim Sullivan 78 14:30:26 02:20:26 02:25:21 00:23:59
DNC: WHISPER (355); LULU (400);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JARLEN 28528 J35 ROBERT BLOOM 72 14:18:19 02:03:19 02:08:52 00:00:00
2 2 BLOOM COUNTY 18151 Mancebo 31 Elliott James 90 14:25:00 02:10:00 02:12:02 00:03:10
3 3 TEMERITY 28134 Olson 34 David Nabors 99 14:32:13 02:17:13 02:17:26 00:08:34
4 4 BALEINEAU 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 14:34:39 02:19:39 02:18:35 00:09:43
5 5 GOOD & PLENTY 18263 Soverel 33 Fennell 96 14:33:55 02:18:55 02:19:47 00:10:55
6 6 FLEXI FLYER 18282 Soverel 33-2 Mitchell Wells 96 14:35:12 02:20:12 02:21:04 00:12:12
7 7 AY CALIENTE! 38747 Beneteau 36.7 First Aaron Kennedy 84 14:35:44 02:20:44 02:24:17 00:15:25
8 8 RAZZBERRIES 97479 Olson 34 Bruce Nesbit 99 14:39:41 02:24:41 02:24:54 00:16:02
9 9 ARIADNE 28596 Benteau 36.7 Tristan Ruhland 81 14:40:24 02:25:24 02:29:47 00:20:55
10 10 RED-SKY 28340 Olson 34 Brian Boschma 105 14:51:19 02:36:19 02:35:07 00:26:15
11 11 RUM TUM TUGGER 39 Beneteau 10R Bob Campbell 84 14:53:22 02:38:22 02:42:22 00:33:30
12 12 MARISHANNA 87197 Wylie 39 Dr. John Freeman 75 14:57:33 02:42:33 02:49:03 00:40:11
OCS: YUCCA (8526);
DNC: MISTRAL (28394); RELENTLESS (28732); SALT PEANUTS (18); WILSON (38054);
NonSpinn1 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 BASIC INSTINCT 8123 Elliott 1050 Jan Borjeson 69 13:27:24 01:07:24 01:10:47 00:00:00
2 2 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 54 13:26:26 01:06:26 01:11:30 00:00:43
3 3 SEAGHOST 68222 Beneteau Ron Roberts 90 13:32:09 01:12:09 01:13:17 00:02:30
4 4 VERONESE 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 13:27:03 01:07:03 01:14:00 00:03:13
5 5 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 Mark Thompson 120 13:40:11 01:20:11 01:17:47 00:07:00
6 6 RAMPAGE 11 Garden 58 Arvind Patel 54 13:40:52 01:20:52 01:27:02 00:16:15
7 7 MIN FLICKA 38028 Hanse 370 Julle LeVickie 102 14:07:41 01:47:41 01:47:21 00:36:34
8 8 HARP 18003 Catalina 38 mike mannix 117 14:10:29 01:50:29 01:47:40 00:36:53
9 9 WET CORVETTE 67635 Santana 35 Broder Brothers 114 14:15:25 01:55:25 01:52:59 00:42:12
10 10 SHOCKWAVE 30873 Santana 35 Bruce Hammerich 114 142217 02:02:17 01:59:42 00:48:55
11 11 WENLEMIR 30431 Swan 47 Wen Lin 75 14:17:25 01:57:25 02:02:07 00:51:20
DNC: QE3 (8049); FOX SEA (8946);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 WHITE-JACKET 901 Etchells John Sutak 120 13:45:53 01:20:53 01:18:28 00:00:00
2 2 MAX 25 Ultimate 24 Bryan Wade 108 13:53:17 01:28:17 01:27:13 00:08:45
3 3 SIR LEANSALOT 161 Hunter 40 Tom Lueck 105 14:08:54 01:43:54 01:43:06 00:24:38
4 4 KUAI 114 Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 111 14:15:54 01:50:54 01:49:03 00:30:35
5 5 AHI 30980 Santana 35 Andy Newell 114 14:17:17 01:52:17 01:49:55 00:31:27
6 6 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36-2 Tom Bauch 111 14:18:46 01:53:46 01:51:52 00:33:24
7 7 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Frederick Feied 123 14:23:10 01:58:10 01:54:08 00:35:40
8 8 FLIGHT RISK T650 Thompson 650 Ben Landon 102 14:20:41 01:55:41 01:55:20 00:36:52
DNC: BREAKOUT (18679);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHAMELESS 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 123 14:13:19 01:48:19 01:44:37 00:00:00
2 2 GAMMON 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Hutter 126 14:14:23 01:49:23 01:45:11 00:00:34
3 3 TAKEOFF 33685 Laser 28 Joan Byrne 135 14:16:18 01:51:18 01:45:37 00:01:00
4 4 TOY BOX 87324 Capo 30 Pete Campfield 126 14:16:52 01:51:52 01:47:34 00:02:57
5 5 HIGH HEEL 38052 Tartan 10 Ed Hoff 126 14:18:58 01:53:58 01:49:35 00:04:58
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 14:07:41 01:37:41 01:33:31 00:00:00
2 2 ARCADIA 3113 Santana 27 Modernized Gordie Nash 135 14:09:17 01:39:17 01:34:13 00:00:42
3 3 TULE FOG 18178 Express 27 steve carroll 129 14:14:16 01:44:16 01:39:49 00:06:18
4 4 LONGBOARD 18433 Express 27 Paul/Michelle Mourani 129 14:16:08 01:46:08 01:41:36 00:08:05
5 5 YOUNGSTER 82 IOD Ron Young 138 14:17:52 01:47:52 01:41:55 00:08:24
6 6 BANDICOOT 28530 Wyliecat 30 Al Germain 132 14:19:11 01:49:11 01:44:04 00:10:33
7 7 SILKYE 38003 Wyliecat 30 S. Seal/J. Skinner 129 14:18:55 01:48:55 01:44:16 00:10:45
8 8 THE MAKER 288 Open 5.70 Tom Baffico 138 14:20:51 01:50:51 01:44:44 00:11:13
9 9 FROLIC 208 Open 5.70 Marc Finot 138 14:20:54 01:50:54 01:44:46 00:11:15
10 10 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 Pat Broderick 129 14:39:48 02:09:48 02:04:15 00:30:44
NonSpinn2 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KIRA 28999 Cal 33-2 Jim Erskine 135 14:13:53 01:38:53 01:33:50 00:00:00
2 2 INVICTUS 1234 Hinckley Bermuda 40 Mark II yawl Andy Goldberg 159 14:22:38 01:47:38 01:38:41 00:04:51
3 3 FRENCH KISS 28713 Beneteau 350 Dave Borton 144 14:23:32 01:48:32 01:41:39 00:07:49
4 4 PHOENIX 668 Catalina 320 Jon Rolien 156 14:26:23 01:51:23 01:42:33 00:08:43
5 5 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 14:25:07 01:50:07 01:42:41 00:08:51
6 6 ZINGARA 484 Islander 36 Steve and Jocelyn Swanson 150 14:27:17 01:52:17 01:44:16 00:10:26
7 7 BELLE AMIE 51111 Hunter 356 Dale Weibel 147 14:32:24 01:57:24 01:49:29 00:15:39
8 8 ATHENA 1244 Catalina 36 Kelvin Phillips 141 14:33:25 01:58:25 01:51:23 00:17:33
9 9 DREAM KEEPER 450 Passport 42 John Baudendistel 138 14:39:47 02:04:47 01:57:53 00:24:03
DNS: SHEARWATER (22446);
DNC: MELTEMI TOO (8232);
C34 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SIRIUS 38730 Catalina 34 Diana Fischer 153 14:24:21 01:44:21 01:36:29 00:00:00
2 2 AMANDLA 796 Catalina 34 Kurt Magdanz 147 14:25:14 01:45:14 01:38:08 00:01:39
3 3 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 147 14:25:37 01:45:37 01:38:30 00:02:01
4 4 JET LAG 1130 Catalina 34 Torin Knorr 144 14:25:42 01:45:42 01:39:00 00:02:31
5 5 KA-NINA 357 Catalina 34 Gary & Erin Stypulkoski 147 14:27:50 01:47:50 01:40:34 00:04:05
DNC: SAILOR DOG (1798);
AE28 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SNOWBIRD 182 Alerion Express 28 Michael Tomlinson 168 14:21:30 01:41:30 01:31:53 00:00:00
2 2 DREAM 222 Alerion Express 28 Kirk Smith 168 14:22:57 01:42:57 01:33:12 00:01:19
3 3 SPIRIT 275 Alerion Express 28 Nancy Rogers 168 14:26:14 01:46:14 01:36:10 00:04:17
DNC: MIL BESOS (279); LIZBETH (359); MAEVE II (83);
PHRF 6 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 LEGS 29 Moore 24 Lester Robertson 150 14:13:00 01:18:00 01:12:26 00:00:00
2 2 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 Ian Matthew 177 14:18:28 01:23:28 01:14:38 00:02:12
3 3 FJAER 86 IOD Richard Pearce 156 14:16:38 01:21:38 01:15:09 00:02:43
4 4 FRENZY 66 Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 14:17:29 01:22:29 01:16:36 00:04:10
5 5 WHITE BOAT 8180 j24 Bunch From SFYC 168 14:20:20 01:25:20 01:17:15 00:04:49
6 6 KELIKA 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 14:21:14 01:26:14 01:20:04 00:07:38
7 7 STARKITE 8427 CATALINA 30 Laurie Miller 180 14:24:57 01:29:57 01:20:06 00:07:40
8 8 INTREPID 18341 Olson 25 Dolores Shotton 159 14:22:45 01:27:45 01:20:27 00:08:01
9 9 GYPSY LADY 7507 Cal 34 Mk. I Val Clayton 177 142540 01:30:40 01:21:04 00:08:38
10 10 JR 76 Moore 24 Richard Korman 150 14:25:33 01:30:33 01:24:05 00:11:39
11 11 DARWIND 107 Pearson Triton Thomas Watson 228 14:38:38 01:43:38 01:26:35 00:14:09
DNC: RENAISSANCE (1015); SHOCKWAVE (188);
NonSpinn 3 (PHRF ToT) Start M at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O'WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 Richard vonEhrenkrook 273 14:23:36 01:23:36 01:06:02 00:00:00
2 2 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 Jim Snow 273 14:26:11 01:26:11 01:08:04 00:02:02
3 3 TENACIOUS 5553 Catalina 30 Aaron de Zafra 183 14:17:58 01:17:58 01:09:08 00:03:06
4 4 NO AGENDA 6809 Newport 30 Mk II Brian Forster 177 14:23:05 01:23:05 01:14:17 00:08:15
5 5 MERITIME 276 C&C 30 MKI gary proctor 180 14:25:25 01:25:25 01:16:03 00:10:01
6 6 ROEBOAT 1993 Catalina 30 "J Rigler 180 14:25:26 01:25:26 01:16:04 00:10:02
7 7 MAXINE 43 Yankee 30 Stephen Spoja 183 14:26:19 01:26:19 01:16:33 00:10:31
8 8 WILLIN' 38049 Catalina 30 Mark Tishler 186 14:29:43 01:29:43 01:19:14 00:13:12
9 9 GERONIMO 198 Lancer 30 MK 5 Michael Campbell 198 14:37:23 01:37:23 01:24:37 00:18:35
DNC: CHICA (1234); SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS (226); GANNET (114);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SERENITY 116026 Seawind 1160 J.E.B. Pickett 156 14:34:25 01:29:25 01:22:19 00:00:00
2 2 LANIKAI 116053 Seawind 1160 Catamaran John Brady 156 14:35:51 01:30:51 01:23:39 00:01:20
3 3 CHAT DE MER 40 Belize 43 Leo Brodeur 165 14:40:13 01:35:13 01:26:34 00:04:15
DNF: BLUEWATER (10105);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHADOW 49 Prosail 40 Catamaran Peter Stoneberg -99 14:02:08 00:57:08 01:22:21 00:00:00
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________