Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 Friday Night Races - Summer Half
Race 5; 8/4/2006

J 105 (One Design) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Rabble Rouser 450 J105 Sue Hoescher Melanson 78 19:16:14 00:46:14 00:46:14 00:00:00
2 2 Breeze 46308 J-105 Franci Fridell 78 19:17:36 00:47:36 00:47:36 00:01:22
3 3 Nirvana 342 J105 Peter Heilbrun 78 19:20:23 00:50:23 00:50:23 00:04:09
DNC: Alchemy (46847); Aquavit (103); Arbitrage (116A); Bandwidth (405); Blackhawk (40); Donkey Jack (26); Strangelve (374); Tiburon (265);
NonSpinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 60 19:16:11 00:41:11 00:43:53 00:00:00
2 2 Jarlen 28528 J 35 Robert Bloom 72 19:19:21 00:44:21 00:46:21 00:02:28
3 3 QE 3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:24:22 00:49:22 00:47:28 00:03:35
4 4 Veronese 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 19:19:46 00:44:46 00:49:24 00:05:31
5 5 Fast Friends 18696 Santana 35 Bill Smith 114 19:27:45 00:52:45 00:51:38 00:07:45
6 6 Ganesha 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 108 19:27:18 00:52:18 00:51:40 00:07:47
7 7 Salient 30 Cal 39/2 Mark Pearce 120 19:32:02 00:57:02 00:55:20 00:11:27
DNC: Aniara (8553); Arowana (8); Basic Instinct (8123); Beowulf (87218); Blue Ribbon (658); Freedom (18230); Gentle Storm II (38875); Nina (27); Perseverance (7080); Sweetspot (46921); Wenlemir (53295); Yucca (8526);
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Ego 555 Melges 24 Peter Jesberg 90 19:35:31 00:55:31 00:56:23 00:00:00
DNC: Double Trouble (38009); Full Throttle (449); Great Sensation (35045); Humblebee (39); Inspired Environments (28423); Sapphire (38008); Serena (28538); sweet jane (38904); White Fang (28187); Yeofy (35025); Zsa Zsa (35017);
NonSpinnaker 2R (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Smogen III 18180 Sarna 36 Julle Le Vicki 144 19:35:16 00:50:16 00:47:05 00:00:00
2 2 Irresponsible 18029 Merit 25 John Coyes 168 19:42:32 00:57:32 00:52:05 00:05:00
DNC: Andiamo (18723); Cuvee II (Non);
Cruising Class (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aria 5449 Grand Soleil 38 Dan Carrico 141 19:37:28 00:52:28 00:49:21 00:00:00
2 2 Ka-Nina 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 156 19:38:39 00:53:39 00:49:24 00:00:03
3 3 Queen Ann 1338 Catalina Richard Selph 147 19:39:27 00:54:27 00:50:47 00:01:26
4 4 Surprise 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 156 19:40:32 00:55:32 00:51:08 00:01:47
5 5 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 144 19:51:50 01:06:50 01:02:36 00:13:15
6 6 Belle Amie 51111 Hunter Dale Weibel 153 20:01:27 01:16:27 01:10:41 00:21:20
DNF: Aphrodite (811);
DNC: Absolute (6700); Boog-a-loo (6669); Kansas (48); Kira (28999); La Calou (66); Leda (71); Lone (77184); Mer Tranquille (28364); Sans Souci (28591); Seaghost (63222); Shearwater (22446); Summer Sailstice (142); Windhover (47126);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Youngster 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:37:18 00:47:18 00:43:33 00:00:00
2 2 Shenanigans 67 Express 27 Moore Bill 129 19:35:32 00:45:32 00:43:35 00:00:02
3 3 Abigail Morgan 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:37:04 00:47:04 00:45:03 00:01:30
4 4 Abbba Zabba 8112 Tartan 10 charles pick 126 19:40:55 00:50:55 00:48:58 00:05:25
5 5 JRMoore 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 19:43:48 00:53:48 00:49:57 00:06:24
DNS: Winter Moon (116K);
DNC: 306 LP (100); Aggressor (87075); Another White Boat (8180); Beer Run (97546); Bird Dog (960); Blue Pearl (38083); Dry Land (354); emma (135); Etchels (No Name- 960 or 530) (530); Flashman (116M); Henry Hannah (7903/59); Ice Nine (67386); JREtchells (897); Larkin (144); Mickey Finn (1); Moorigami (77); Pegasus (1262); Red Stripe (8195);
NonSpinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 20:03:28 01:08:28 00:54:40 00:00:00
2 2 Chica 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 20:07:00 01:12:00 00:57:30 00:02:50
3 3 Slainte 4099 Cal 20 Bill Hughes 264 20:07:33 01:12:33 00:57:56 00:03:16
4 4 Fantasea Islander 82F Islander 28 Kevin Reilly 213 20:06:14 01:11:14 01:00:41 00:06:01
5 5 Sweet Reward 562 Santana Craig McDow 240 20:12:56 01:17:56 01:04:07 00:09:27
DNC: Geronimo (198); ITSAZOO (77419); Mischief (38005); Pequad (6374); Raccoon (8008); Scotia (5766); Seebar (117); Sizzler (353);
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Big Wow! 1093 Rhodes 19 Tom Royall 258 20:09:55 01:14:55 01:00:16 00:00:00
DNF: Never the Less (769);
DNC: Blitzen (21918); Blowfish (18250); Dragonfly (702); Malolo (245); Patience (37987); Ridiculous (3021); Vague Unrest (1328);
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start G at 19:00
DNC: Tuki (1);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________