Corinthian Yacht Club 2006 Friday Night Races - Midsummer Race 1; 6/9/2006 Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 Friday Night Races - Midsummer
Race 1; 6/9/2006

J 105 (One Design) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aquavit 103 J105 tim russell 78 19:17:58 00:47:58 00:47:58 00:00:00
2 2 Bandwidth 405 J105 Leslie Richter 78 19:18:47 00:48:47 00:48:47 00:00:49
DNF: Alchemy (46847);
DNC: Arbitrage (116A); Blackhawk (40); Breeze (46308); Donkey Jack (26); Nirvana (342); Strangelve (374); Tiburon (265);
NonSpinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 60 19:28:33 00:53:33 00:57:04 00:00:00
2 2 Veronese 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 19:30:22 00:55:22 01:01:06 00:04:02
3 3 Jarlen 28528 J 35 Robert Bloom 72 19:34:21 00:59:21 01:02:01 00:04:57
4 4 Perseverance 7080 First 47.7 Daniel Chador 30 19:31:32 00:56:32 01:03:21 00:06:17
5 5 QE 3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:42:04 01:07:04 01:04:29 00:07:25
6 6 Salient 30 Cal 39/2 Mark Pearce 120 19:42:39 01:07:39 01:05:38 00:08:34
7 7 Arowana 8 Diva 39 Larry Riley 87 19:39:27 01:04:27 01:05:46 00:08:42
8 8 Aniara 8553 Swan 38 Larry Mathews/Eric Schou 120 19:46:03 01:11:03 01:08:56 00:11:52
9 9 Ganesha 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 108 19:49:36 01:14:36 01:13:42 00:16:38
DNF: Beowulf (87218);
DNC: Blue Ribbon (658); Fast Friends (18696); Freedom (18230); Gentle Storm II (38875); Sweetspot (46921);
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 sweet jane 38904 J90 Blake Davis 51 19:30:58 00:50:58 00:55:07 00:00:00
DNC: Full Throttle (449); Inspired Environments (28423); Sapphire (38008); Yeofy (35025); Yucca (8526); Zsa Zsa (35017);
NonSpinnaker 2R (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Youngster 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:33:09 00:48:09 00:44:20 00:00:00
2 2 Smogen III 18180 Sarna 36 Julle Le Vicki 144 19:40:53 00:55:53 00:52:20 00:08:00
DNC: Cuvee II (Non); Irresponsible (18029);
Cruising Class (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 La Calou 66 Ericson Bruce Powell 129 19:38:17 00:53:17 00:51:00 00:00:00
2 2 Summer Sailstice 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 150 19:42:17 00:57:17 00:53:12 00:02:12
3 3 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 19:44:34 00:59:34 00:55:33 00:04:33
4 4 Kira 28999 Cal 33 Jim Erskine 135 19:48:40 01:03:40 01:00:25 00:09:25
5 5 Kansas 48 Ericson 29 Joh Kephart 180 20:10:15 01:25:15 01:15:54 00:24:54
6 6 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 144 20:18:31 01:33:31 01:27:35 00:36:35
DNC: Absolute (6700); Aria (5449); Belle Amie (51111); Boog-a-loo (6669); Lone (77184); Queen Ann (1338); Sans Souci (28591); Seaghost (63222); Shearwater (22446); Surprise (1691);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 306 LP 100 IOD Jim Davies 156 19:39:03 00:49:03 00:45:10 00:00:00
2 2 Blue Pearl 38083 Hunter 41 John Dahle 123 19:38:56 00:48:56 00:47:16 00:02:06
3 3 JRMoore 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 19:45:26 00:55:26 00:51:28 00:06:18
4 4 Larkin 144 Knarr Duane Kime 198 19:53:32 01:03:32 00:55:13 00:10:03
5 5 Flashman 116M Moore 24 Daniel Perrin 150 19:52:32 01:02:32 00:58:04 00:12:54
DNF: Moorigami (77); Red Stripe (8195); Shenanigans (67); Winter Moon (116K);
DNC: Abigail Morgan (18394); Aggressor (87075); Another White Boat (8180); Beer Run (97546); Etchels (No Name- 960 or 530) (530); Henry Hannah (7903/59); Ice Nine (67386); JREtchells (897); Mickey Finn (1);
NonSpinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Chica 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 19:46:54 00:51:54 00:41:27 00:00:00
2 2 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 19:50:53 00:55:53 00:44:37 00:03:10
3 3 Fantasea Islander 82F Islander 28 Kevin Reilly 213 20:27:55 01:32:55 01:19:09 00:37:42
DNF: Seebar (117);
DNC: Geronimo (198); ITSAZOO (77419); Mischief (38005); Raccoon (8008); Scotia (5766); Sizzler (353); Slainte (4099);
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Big Wow! 1093 Rhodes 19 Tom Royall 258 19:54:05 00:59:05 00:47:32 00:00:00
2 2 Vague Unrest 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 20:10:56 01:15:56 01:01:05 00:13:33
DNC: Blitzen (21918); Blowfish (18250); Malolo (245); Never the Less (769); Patience (37987); Ridiculous (3021);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________