Corinthian Yacht Club 2006 Friday Night Races - Spring Race 8; 6/02/2006 Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 Friday Night Races - Spring
Race 8; 6/02/2006

J 105 (One Design) Start A at 18:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 na Arbitrage 116A J105 Bruce Stone 78 19:04:53 00:34:53 00:34:53 00:00:00
2 1 Tiburon 265 J 105 Steve Stroub 78 19:06:08 00:36:08 00:36:08 00:01:15
3 2 Alchemy 46847 J105 Walter Sanford 78 19:07:17 00:37:17 00:37:17 00:02:24
4 3 Strangelve 374 J105 Justin Oberhauer 78 19:07:55 00:37:55 00:37:55 00:03:02
5 4 Donkey Jack 26 J105 Rolf Kaiser 78 19:08:35 00:38:35 00:38:35 00:03:42
6 5 Nirvana 342 J105 Peter Heilbrun 78 19:09:45 00:39:45 00:39:45 00:04:52
DNC: Bandwidth (405); Blackhawk (40); Breeze (46308);
NonSpinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 18:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Perseverance 7080 First 47.7 Daniel Chador 36 19:09:55 00:34:55 00:39:08 00:00:00
2 2 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 Glenn Isaacson 60 19:11:55 00:36:55 00:39:20 00:00:12
3 3 Veronese 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 19:11:49 00:36:49 00:40:38 00:01:30
4 4 Salient 30 Cal 39/2 Mark Pearce 120 19:24:59 00:49:59 00:48:29 00:09:21
5 na Blue Ribbon 658 Etchells 120 19:28:38 00:53:38 00:52:02 00:12:54
6 5 QE 3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 19:30:15 00:55:15 00:53:08 00:14:00
7 6 Jarlen 28528 J 35 Robert Bloom 72 19:31:30 00:56:30 00:59:03 00:19:55
8 7 Aniara 8553 Swan 38 Larry Mathews/Eric Schou 120 19:37:26 01:02:26 01:00:34 00:21:26
9 8 Ganesha 28862 Sabre 36 Tom Bauch 108 19:36:36 01:01:36 01:00:51 00:21:43
DNC: Arowana (8); Beowulf (87218); Fast Friends (18696); Sweetspot (46921); Freedom (18230); Gentle Storm II (38875);
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 18:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 19:30:36 00:50:36 00:51:23 00:00:00
DNC: Yeofy (35025); Inspired Environments (28423); Sapphire (38008); Zsa Zsa (35017); Full Throttle (449);
NonSpinnaker 2R (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Youngster 82Y IOD Ron Young 156 19:54:17 01:09:17 01:03:47 00:00:00
2 2 Smogen III 18180 Sarna 36 Julle Le Vicki 144 19:53:28 01:08:28 01:04:08 00:00:21
DNC: Irresponsible (18029); Cuvee II (Non);
Cruising Class (PHRF ToT) Start D at 18:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Boog-a-loo 6669 Cal 29 Julia Yost 180 20:01:23 01:16:23 01:08:01 00:00:00
2 2 Kansas 48 Ericson 29 Joh Kephart 180 20:01:41 01:16:41 01:08:17 00:00:16
3 3 Summer Sailstice 142 Ranger 33 John Arndt 150 19:58:48 01:13:48 01:08:32 00:00:31
4 4 Belle Amie 51111 Hunter Dale Weibel 153 20:00:39 01:15:39 01:09:57 00:01:56
5 5 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 144 20:00:24 01:15:24 01:10:37 00:02:36
6 6 La Calou 66 Ericson Bruce Powell 129 19:59:35 01:14:35 01:11:24 00:03:23
7 7 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10M John Dodge 147 20:02:52 01:17:52 01:12:37 00:04:36
DNF: Aria (5449);
DNC: Lone (77184); Queen Ann (1338); Kira (28999); Sans Souci (28591); Absolute (6700); Seaghost (63222); Shearwater (22446); Surprise (1691);
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 18:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Abigail Morgan 18394 Express 27 Ron Kell 129 19:48:13 00:58:13 00:55:44 00:00:00
2 2 Winter Moon 116K Knarr Bryan Kemnitzer 198 19:57:38 01:07:38 00:58:46 00:03:02
3 3 Larkin 144 Knarr Duane Kime 198 20:00:31 01:10:31 01:01:17 00:05:33
4 4 Mickey Finn 1 Thompson 650 Ben landon 108 19:54:23 01:04:23 01:03:36 00:07:52
5 5 Henry Hannah 7903/59 Cal 40 David Holscher 114 19:55:40 01:05:40 01:04:17 00:08:33
6 6 Red Stripe 8195 J-24 Amy Lyons 168 20:01:02 01:11:02 01:04:18 00:08:34
7 7 Shenanigans 67 Express 27 Moore Bill 129 20:08:10 01:18:10 01:14:50 00:19:06
DNC: JRMoore (76); Another White Boat (8180); Blue Pearl (38083); Flashman (116M); Ice Nine (67386); 306 LP (100); Aggressor (87075); Beer Run (97546); Etchels (No Name- 960 or 530) (530); JREtchells (897); Moorigami (77);
NonSpinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Seebar 117 Electra Dennis Brewer 270 20:00:38 01:05:38 00:52:02 00:00:00
2 2 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 264 20:00:45 01:05:45 00:52:30 00:00:28
3 3 Chica 1234 Cal 20 Ted Goldbeck 264 20:05:21 01:10:21 00:56:11 00:04:09
4 4 Slainte 4099 Cal 20 Bill Hughes 264 20:08:35 01:13:35 00:58:45 00:06:43
5 5 Fantasea Islander 82F Islander 28 Kevin Reilly 213 20:05:42 01:10:42 01:00:14 00:08:12
DNF: Mischief (38005);
DNC: Geronimo (198); ITSAZOO (77419); Raccoon (8008); Scotia (5766); Sizzler (353);
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 18:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Vague Unrest 1328 Rhodes 19 Phil Simon 258 20:01:48 01:06:48 00:53:44 00:00:00
DNC: Big Wow! (1093); Malolo (245); Blitzen (21918); Blowfish (18250); Never the Less (769); Patience (37987); Ridiculous (3021);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________