Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 MidWinters
Race 3; 2/18/2006
PHRF 0 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Emily Carr 49211 SC 50 Ray Minehan -6 135131 01:51:31 02:13:15 00:00:00
2 2 Flash 7353 TP52 Dick Watts -78 134209 01:42:09 02:20:40 00:07:25
3 3 Astra 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman 6 140323 02:03:23 02:24:15 00:11:00
Sydney 38 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Double Trouble 38009 Sydney 38 Andy Costello 27 135528 01:55:28 02:10:05 00:00:00
2 2 Howl 93102 Sydney 38 Peter Kruger 27 135754 01:57:54 02:12:49 00:02:44
3 3 Absolute 02 40 Sydney 38 Captains Langer/Stimson 27 135921 01:59:21 02:14:27 00:04:22
4 4 Copernicus 38004 Sydney 38 Michael Kennedy 27 135954 01:59:54 02:15:04 00:04:59
One Design 35 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Sweet Sensation 35035 1D35 Gary Fanger 36 135911 01:59:11 02:12:12 00:00:00
2 2 Great Sensation 35045 1D35 Bojo Pehlivanov 36 135919 01:59:19 02:12:21 00:00:09
3 3 Zsa-Zsa 35017 1D35 Chris Busch 36 135923 01:59:23 02:12:25 00:00:13
4 4 Yeofy 35025 1D35 Eliel Redstone 36 140008 02:00:08 02:13:15 00:01:03
5 5 Jazzy 35043 1D35 Bob Turnbull 36 141153 02:11:53 02:26:17 00:14:05
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Quiver 28669 McCord 36 Jeff McCord 48 140202 01:57:02 02:07:13 00:00:00
2 2 Mr. Magoo 28289 J-120 Steve Madiera 48 141511 02:10:11 02:21:30 00:14:17
3 3 Knots2 (Squared) 168 J109 Bob/John Doscher/Notman 72 142353 02:18:53 02:25:08 00:17:55
4 4 Q 28901 Schumacher Glen Isaacson 54 142747 02:22:47 02:33:39 00:26:26
5 5 Tupelo Honey 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 66 144005 02:35:05 02:43:39 00:36:26
6 6 X-Dream 42637 X-119 Steen Moller 60 151307 03:08:07 03:20:27 01:13:14
7 7 El Jefe 51984 Beneteau 36.7 Richard Green 72 152010 03:15:10 03:23:57 01:16:44
8 8 Great Fun II 59949 Cheetah 30 Stanley Glaros 66 154729 03:42:29 03:54:46 01:47:33
9 9 Macondo 52304 Beneteau First 47.7 Camilo Martinez 39 153754 03:32:54 03:54:57 01:47:44
DNF: Oui B 5 (147);
DNC: Basic Instinct (8123);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Eclipse 18495 Express 37 Mark Dowdy 72 141526 02:10:26 02:16:18 00:00:00
2 2 Golden Moon 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 142612 02:21:12 02:27:33 00:11:15
3 3 Elan 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 151455 03:09:55 03:18:28 01:02:10
DNF: Expeditious (18478);
DNC: Il Falco (40963);
Beneteau 40.7 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Phantom Mist 38407 Beneteau 40.7 Gary Massari 51 151633 03:06:33 03:21:46 00:00:00
2 2 Shaddy Daddy 28183 Beneteau 40.7 Joel Davis 51 151744 03:07:44 03:23:02 00:01:16
3 3 Inspired Environments 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 152132 03:11:32 03:27:09 00:05:23
DNC: Tout Suite (51705); White Fang (28187);
IOR (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Aleta 67205 Peterson 46 Keith Brown 36 151852 03:08:52 03:29:30 00:00:00
2 2 True North 18127 Baltic 42 DP Jeff Dunnavant 72 153126 03:21:26 03:30:30 00:01:00
3 3 Tiger Beetle 77985 NM45 Rob Macfarlane 42 152201 03:12:01 03:30:50 00:01:20
DNF: Samiko (26);
DNC: Infinity (41212);
J/105 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Joyride 31 J-105 Bill Hoehler 78 151951 03:04:51 03:11:20 00:00:00
2 2 374 374 J/105 Mazzie Obermeyer 78 152005 03:05:05 03:11:34 00:00:14
3 3 Jabberwocky 149 J-105 Brent Vaughn 78 152026 03:05:26 03:11:56 00:00:36
4 4 Lulu 400 J-105 Don Weineke 78 152111 03:06:11 03:12:42 00:01:22
5 5 Tiburon 265 J-105 Steve Stroub 78 152203 03:07:03 03:13:36 00:02:16
6 6 Orion 28905 J-105 Gary Kneeland 78 152314 03:08:14 03:14:50 00:03:30
7 7 Aquavit/Out Of Options 103 J-105 Tim Russell 78 152425 03:09:25 03:16:03 00:04:43
DNC: Walloping Swede (157); Frisky (432); Irrational Again (46456); Jupiter (468); Peregrine (449); RumTumTugger (495); Whisper (355);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Baleineau 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 152125 03:01:25 03:00:02 00:00:00
2 na Ozone 28134 Olson 34 Carl Bauer 99 152046 03:00:46 03:01:03 00:01:01
3 2 RedSky 28340 Olson 34-SM Brian Boschma 105 152529 03:05:29 03:04:04 00:04:02
4 3 Razzberries 97479 Olson 34 Bruce/Lina Nesbit 99 152400 03:04:00 03:04:17 00:04:15
5 4 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 152333 03:03:33 03:06:25 00:06:23
6 5 Mintaka 4 18441 Farr 38 Gerry Brown 87 152345 03:03:45 03:07:30 00:07:28
7 6 Petard 59284 Farr 36 Keith/Andy Buck/Newell 93 152609 03:06:09 03:08:11 00:08:09
8 7 Shockwave 30873 Santana 35 Michael Bruington 114 154552 03:25:52 03:21:32 00:21:30
DNC: Flexi Flyer (18282); Sierra II (28362); Eurydice II (79747); Faster Horses (4);
Non-Spin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Youngster 82 IOD Ron Young 156 152624 03:06:24 02:51:37 00:00:00
2 2 La Calou 66E Ericson 38 Bruce Powell 129 154521 03:25:21 03:16:35 00:24:58
3 3 Ganesha 28862 Saber 36 Tom Bauch 111 154712 03:27:12 03:23:45 00:32:08
4 4 Veronese 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 152743 03:07:43 03:27:09 00:35:32
DNF: Perseverance (7080); Sea Ghost (68222);
DNC: Never Again II (75); Fast Friends (18696); Beowulf (87128); Salient (30); Wenlemir (53295);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Jane Doe 28555 Olson 911S Robert Izmirian 132 152154 02:56:54 02:48:36 00:00:00
2 2 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 152418 02:59:18 02:52:24 00:03:48
3 3 Shameless 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 126 152459 02:59:59 02:53:04 00:04:28
4 4 Fire Drill 18608 Tartan Ten Serge Bissont Ken Jones 126 152532 03:00:32 02:53:35 00:04:59
5 5 Abba Zaba 8112 Tartan 10 Charlie Pick 126 152540 03:00:40 02:53:43 00:05:07
6 6 Takeoff 33685 Laser 28 Joan Byrne 129 152638 03:01:38 02:53:53 00:05:17
7 7 Gammon 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Gammon 126 152709 03:02:09 02:55:09 00:06:33
DNC: Lazy Lightning Tartan (860); Plan B (28594);
Cruisers (Non-Spin 2) (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KaNina 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 159 155844 03:28:44 03:11:22 00:00:00
2 2 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10 m John Dodge 147 155917 03:29:17 03:15:10 00:03:48
3 3 Kira 28999 Cal 33-2 Jim Erskine 141 155841 03:28:41 03:16:18 00:04:56
4 4 Aria 5449 Grand Soleil Dan Carrico 141 155848 03:28:48 03:16:25 00:05:03
5 5 Smogen III 18180 Custom Julle LeVicki 144 155956 03:29:56 03:16:37 00:05:15
DNF: Surprise (1691); Belle Amie (51111); Exodus (1); Brezza Bella (46816);
DNC: Nantucket (648); Sirius (38730); Moonlight Lady (63109);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Desperado 77539 Express 27 Mike Bruzzone 129 152438 02:49:38 02:42:23 00:00:00
2 2 Silkye 38003 Wyliecat 30 John Skinner Stefe Seel 132 152540 02:50:40 02:42:40 00:00:17
3 3 Lynx 28349 Wyliecat 30 Steve Overton 135 153028 02:55:28 02:46:30 00:04:07
4 4 Blue Pearl 38083 Hunter 41 John Dahle 123 152859 02:53:59 02:48:02 00:05:39
5 5 Uno 2 Wyliecat 30 (Modified) Steve Wonner 105 152538 02:50:38 02:49:20 00:06:57
DNF: Carlene (28890);
DNC: Dry Land (354); Harp (18003); Kaien (28575); Moonlight (28059);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Chorus 8199 Kettenburg 38 Peter English 159 140318 01:23:18 01:16:22 00:00:00
2 2 306LP 100 IOD John Davies 156 150027 02:20:27 02:09:19 00:52:57
3 3 Bolero 103 IOD Richard Pearce 156 150436 02:24:36 02:13:08 00:56:46
4 4 Mirage 8500 Cust. Black Soo Ben Mewes 141 150236 02:22:36 02:14:08 00:57:46
5 5 Mer Tranquille 28364 Jenneau 34.2 Larry Moraes 162 152545 02:45:45 02:31:19 01:14:57
6 6 Thanks Mom 18179 Cal 9.2 R Mike Wommack 152 152545 02:45:45 02:33:28 01:17:06
7 7 Kelika 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 152737 02:47:37 02:35:39 01:19:17
8 8 Hurrah 5994 Yankee 30 John Rolien 168 153224 02:52:24 02:36:04 01:19:42
9 9 Cayenne 52 Passport 40 Michael Moradzadeh 138 153057 02:50:57 02:41:30 01:25:08
Alerion Express 28 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Eagle 133 AE 28 Chuck Eaton 159 152706 02:42:06 02:28:37 00:00:00
2 2 Lazy Lightning AE 238 AE 28 Jason Freskos 159 152841 02:43:41 02:30:04 00:01:27
3 3 Mil Besos 279 AE28 Chris Vaughn 159 152852 02:43:52 02:30:14 00:01:37
DNF: Dream (222);
DNC: Maeve II (83);
Moore 24 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Frenzy 66M Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 150841 02:23:41 02:13:25 00:00:00
2 2 E-9 89 Moore 24 Lesa Kinney Peter Schone 150 151206 02:27:06 02:16:36 00:03:11
3 3 US101 101 Moore 24 Rudy Salazar 150 152641 02:41:41 02:30:08 00:16:43
DNC: JR (76);
Non-Spin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
DNC: Roeboat (1993); Red Hawk (59024); Little Feet (8008); Geronimo (198); Zora (197); Cheeky Monkey (302); Stanford 19 (4140); Tension II (1171); Tenacious (5553); Smooth (588); Sweet Reward (562); Mischief (38005);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
DNC: Supercal (226); Beer Run (97546); Gannet (114); Patience (37987); Starkite (8427); Elaine (38000); Wuvulu (61); Fast Freight (18456);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________