Corinthian Yacht Club
2006 MidWinters
Race 2; 1/22/2006
PHRF 0 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Flash 7353 TP52 Dick Watts -78 145349 02:53:49 03:59:22 00:00:00
2 2 Astra 40079 Farr 40 Mary Coleman 6 154635 03:46:35 04:24:53 00:25:31
DNF: Emily Carr (49211);
Sydney 38 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Double Trouble 38009 Sydney 38 Andy Costello 27 135958 01:59:58 02:15:09 00:00:00
2 2 Copernicus 38004 Sydney 38 Michael Kennedy 27 140402 02:04:02 02:19:44 00:04:35
3 3 Howl 93102 Sydney 38 Peter Kruger 27 140447 02:04:47 02:20:34 00:05:25
4 4 Absolute 02 40 Sydney 38 Captains Langer/Stimson 27 140734 02:07:34 02:23:42 00:08:33
One Design 35 (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Sweet Sensation 35035 1D35 Gary Fanger 36 140923 02:09:23 02:23:31 00:00:00
2 2 Zsa-Zsa 35017 1D35 Chris Busch 36 141107 02:11:07 02:25:26 00:01:55
3 3 Jazzy 35043 1D35 Bob Turnbull 36 141158 02:11:58 02:26:23 00:02:52
4 4 Great Sensation 35045 1D35 Bojo Pehlivanov 36 141742 02:17:42 02:32:44 00:09:13
DNF: Yeofy (35025);
PHRF 1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Quiver 28669 McCord 36 Jeff McCord 48 140440 01:59:40 02:10:04 00:00:00
2 2 Tupelo Honey 28908 Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 66 141302 02:08:02 02:15:06 00:05:02
3 3 Mr. Magoo 28289 J-120 Steve Madiera 48 141012 02:05:12 02:16:05 00:06:01
4 4 Knots2 (Squared) 168 J109 Bob/John Doscher/Notman 72 142017 02:15:17 02:21:22 00:11:18
5 5 Q 28901 Schumacher Glen Isaacson 54 141701 02:12:01 02:22:04 00:12:00
6 6 El Jefe 51984 Beneteau 36.7 Richard Green 72 142142 02:16:42 02:22:51 00:12:47
7 7 Basic Instinct 8123 Eliott 10.50 Jan Borjeson 69 142236 02:17:36 02:24:29 00:14:25
8 8 X-Dream 42637 X-119 Steen Moller 60 142130 02:16:30 02:25:27 00:15:23
9 9 Great Fun II 59949 Cheetah 30 Stanley Glaros 66 150353 02:58:53 03:08:45 00:58:41
10 10 Macondo 52304 Beneteau First 47.7 Camilo Martinez 39 150716 03:02:16 03:21:09 01:11:05
DNC: Oui B 5 (147);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Golden Moon 18488 Express 37 Kame Richards 72 141052 02:05:52 02:11:32 00:00:00
2 2 Eclipse 18495 Express 37 Mark Dowdy 72 141154 02:06:54 02:12:37 00:01:05
3 3 Expeditious 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 141218 02:07:18 02:13:02 00:01:30
4 4 Elan 87700 Express 37 Bill Riess 72 141236 02:07:36 02:13:21 00:01:49
DNC: Il Falco (40963);
Beneteau 40.7 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Shaddy Daddy 28183 Beneteau 40.7 Joel Davis 51 141224 02:02:24 02:12:23 00:00:00
2 2 White Fang 28187 Beneteau 40.7 Mark Howe 51 141253 02:02:53 02:12:54 00:00:31
3 3 Phantom Mist 38407 Beneteau 40.7 Gary Massari 51 141612 02:06:12 02:16:29 00:04:06
4 4 Inspired Environments 28423 Beneteau 40.7 Timothy Ballard 51 141627 02:06:27 02:16:46 00:04:23
DNC: Tout Suite (51705);
IOR (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 True North 18127 Baltic 42 DP Jeff Dunnavant 72 142326 02:13:26 02:19:26 00:00:00
2 2 Tiger Beetle 77985 NM45 Rob Macfarlane 42 141745 02:07:45 02:20:16 00:00:50
3 3 Infinity 41212 Custom Holland 47 Gary Gephart 33 141908 02:09:08 02:23:58 00:04:32
4 4 Aleta 67205 Peterson 46 Keith Brown 36 142218 02:12:18 02:26:45 00:07:19
5 5 Samiko 26 Serendipity 43 (IOR) Dexter Bailey/Salyer 69 144126 02:31:26 02:39:01 00:19:35
J/105 (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Jabberwocky 149 J-105 Brent Vaughn 78 142336 02:08:36 02:13:06 00:00:00
2 2 Tiburon 265 J-105 Steve Stroub 78 142402 02:09:02 02:13:33 00:00:27
3 3 Joyride 31 J-105 Bill Hoehler 78 142530 02:10:30 02:15:04 00:01:58
4 4 374 374 J/105 Mazzie Obermeyer 78 142736 02:12:36 02:17:15 00:04:09
5 5 Orion 28905 J-105 Gary Kneeland 78 143016 02:15:16 02:20:00 00:06:54
6 6 Aquavit/Out Of Options 103 J-105 Tim Russell 78 143319 02:18:19 02:23:10 00:10:04
7 7 Frisky 432 J-105 JT Hansen 78 143451 02:19:51 02:24:45 00:11:39
8 8 Jupiter 468 J-105 Paul Farr 78 143535 02:20:35 02:25:30 00:12:24
9 9 RumTumTugger 495 J-105 Bob Campbell 78 144302 02:28:02 02:33:13 00:20:07
10 10 Whisper 355 J-105 Eden Kim 78 144449 02:29:49 02:35:04 00:21:58
11 11 Lulu 400 J-105 Don Weineke 78 144555 02:30:55 02:36:12 00:23:06
12 12 Peregrine 449 J-105 Tim Sullivan 78 144847 02:33:47 02:39:10 00:26:04
13 13 Irrational Again 46456 J-105 Ray Lotto Jaren Leet 78 145115 02:36:15 02:41:43 00:28:37
DNF: Walloping Swede (157);
PHRF 2 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Yucca 8526 8 Meter Hank Easom 90 142900 02:09:00 02:11:01 00:00:00
2 2 Mintaka 4 18441 Farr 38 Gerry Brown 87 143027 02:10:27 02:13:07 00:02:06
3 3 Faster Horses 4 J100 Doug Holm 81 143127 02:11:27 02:15:24 00:04:23
4 4 RedSky 28340 Olson 34-SM Brian Boschma 105 143712 02:17:12 02:16:09 00:05:08
5 5 Petard 59284 Farr 36 Keith/Andy Buck/Newell 93 143525 02:15:25 02:16:53 00:05:52
6 6 Baleineau 42147 Olson 34 Charlie Brochard 105 143816 02:18:16 02:17:13 00:06:12
7 7 Flexi Flyer 18282 Soverel 33 Mitchell Wells 96 143911 02:19:11 02:20:03 00:09:02
8 8 Razzberries 97479 Olson 34 Bruce/Lina Nesbit 99 144013 02:20:13 02:20:26 00:09:25
9 9 Sierra II 28362 Sabre 362 Paul Eisenhardt 111 145040 02:30:40 02:28:10 00:17:09
10 10 Eurydice II 79747 Ross 930 George Biery 84 145225 02:32:25 02:36:16 00:25:15
11 11 Shockwave 30873 Santana 35 Michael Bruington 114 151935 02:59:35 02:55:48 00:44:47
DNC: Ozone (28134);
Non-Spin 1 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Veronese 28458 First 47.7 Chris Dawson 39 142519 02:05:19 02:18:18 00:00:00
2 2 Youngster 82 IOD Ron Young 156 150028 02:40:28 02:27:44 00:09:26
3 3 La Calou 66E Ericson 38 Bruce Powell 129 145659 02:36:59 02:30:17 00:11:59
4 4 Ganesha 28862 Saber 36 Tom Bauch 111 145300 02:33:00 02:30:27 00:12:09
5 5 Wenlemir 53295 Swan Wen Lin 78 144906 02:29:06 02:34:19 00:16:01
6 6 Fast Friends 18696 Santana 35 Bill Smith Kyle Elliott 114 145812 02:38:12 02:34:52 00:16:34
7 7 Sea Ghost 68222 Beneteau 42 Ron Roberts 90 145634 02:36:34 02:39:01 00:20:43
8 8 Never Again II 75 IOD John Evans 156 155815 03:38:15 03:20:56 01:02:38
OCS: Perseverance (7080);
DNC: Beowulf (87128); Salient (30);
SF Bay 30 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Shameless 18480 Schumacher 30 George Ellison 126 144342 02:18:42 02:13:22 00:00:00
2 2 Abba Zaba 8112 Tartan 10 Charlie Pick 126 144824 02:23:24 02:17:53 00:04:31
3 3 Jane Doe 28555 Olson 911S Robert Izmirian 132 145023 02:25:23 02:18:34 00:05:12
4 4 QE3 8049 Tartan 10 Tom Perot 126 144925 02:24:25 02:18:52 00:05:30
5 5 Fire Drill 18608 Tartan Ten Serge Bissont Ken Jones 126 145053 02:25:53 02:20:16 00:06:54
6 6 Gammon 8084 Tartan 10 Jeff Gammon 126 145117 02:26:17 02:20:39 00:07:17
7 7 Takeoff 33685 Laser 28 Joan Byrne 129 145600 02:31:00 02:24:33 00:11:11
8 8 Lazy Lightning Tartan 860 Tartan 10 Tim McDonald 126 145628 02:31:28 02:25:38 00:12:16
9 9 Plan B 28594 J29 Bob/Brett Stubblefield/Dewine 117 145718 02:32:18 02:28:25 00:15:03
Cruisers (Non-Spin 2) (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Windhover 47126 Pearson 10 m John Dodge 147 145738 02:27:38 02:17:41 00:00:00
2 2 Aria 5449 Grand Soleil Dan Carrico 141 145820 02:28:20 02:19:32 00:01:51
3 3 Kira 28999 Cal 33-2 Jim Erskine 141 150554 02:35:54 02:26:39 00:08:58
4 4 Smogen III 18180 Custom Julle LeVicki 144 150705 02:37:05 02:27:07 00:09:26
5 5 Nantucket 648 Islander 36 Michael Jefferies 144 151550 02:45:50 02:35:19 00:17:38
6 6 KaNina 357 Catalina 34 Gary Stypulkoski 159 152555 02:55:55 02:41:17 00:23:36
7 7 Surprise 1691 Catalina 34 Peter Birnbaum 159 153631 03:06:31 02:51:00 00:33:19
8 8 Sirius 38730 Catalina 34 Diana Fischer 159 154134 03:11:34 02:55:38 00:37:57
9 9 Brezza Bella 46816 Beneteau Oceanis 390 Rob Massey 135 154910 03:19:10 03:08:59 00:51:18
10 10 Belle Amie 51111 Hunter Dale Weibel 156 160940 03:39:40 03:22:15 01:04:34
DNC: Exodus (1); Moonlight Lady (63109);
PHRF 3 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Silkye 38003 Wyliecat 30 John Skinner Stefe Seel 132 145220 02:17:20 02:10:53 00:00:00
2 2 Desperado 77539 Express 27 Mike Bruzzone 129 145408 02:19:08 02:13:11 00:02:18
3 3 Carlene 28890 Wyliecat 30 Fred Soltero 132 145501 02:20:01 02:13:27 00:02:34
4 4 Lynx 28349 Wyliecat 30 Steve Overton 135 145737 02:22:37 02:15:20 00:04:27
5 5 Harp 18003 Catalina 38 Mike Mannix 117 145741 02:22:41 02:19:03 00:08:10
6 6 Uno 2 Wyliecat 30 (Modified) Steve Wonner 105 145508 02:20:08 02:19:04 00:08:11
7 7 Moonlight 28059 Express 27 Jim Gibbs 129 150029 02:25:29 02:19:16 00:08:23
8 8 Blue Pearl 38083 Hunter 41 John Dahle 123 150026 02:25:26 02:20:28 00:09:35
DNC: Dry Land (354); Kaien (28575);
PHRF 4 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Chorus 8199 Kettenburg 38 Peter English 159 151217 02:32:17 02:19:37 00:00:00
2 2 Bolero 103 IOD Richard Pearce 156 151313 02:33:13 02:21:04 00:01:27
3 3 306LP 100 IOD John Davies 156 151328 02:33:28 02:21:18 00:01:41
4 4 Mer Tranquille 28364 Jenneau 34.2 Larry Moraes 162 151751 02:37:51 02:24:06 00:04:29
5 5 Thanks Mom 18179 Cal 9.2 R Mike Wommack 152 152315 02:43:15 02:31:09 00:11:32
6 6 Kelika 28815 Hunter 33.5 Mike Weaver 150 152745 02:47:45 02:35:46 00:16:09
7 7 Hurrah 5994 Yankee 30 John Rolien 168 154755 03:07:55 02:50:07 00:30:30
8 8 Cayenne 52 Passport 40 Michael Moradzadeh 138 154120 03:01:20 02:51:19 00:31:42
DNC: Mirage (8500);
Alerion Express 28 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Mil Besos 279 AE28 Chris Vaughn 159 152718 02:42:18 02:28:48 00:00:00
2 2 Dream 222 AE 28 Kirk Smith 159 153504 02:50:04 02:35:55 00:07:07
3 3 Eagle 133 AE 28 Chuck Eaton 159 154233 02:57:33 02:42:47 00:13:59
4 4 Lazy Lightning AE 238 AE 28 Jason Freskos 159 161208 03:27:08 03:09:54 00:41:06
DNC: Maeve II (83);
Moore 24 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 US101 101 Moore 24 Rudy Salazar 150 152345 02:38:45 02:27:25 00:00:00
2 2 E-9 89 Moore 24 Lesa Kinney Peter Schone 150 152425 02:39:25 02:28:02 00:00:37
3 3 Frenzy 66M Moore 24 Lon Woodrum 150 154133 02:56:33 02:43:56 00:16:31
4 4 JR 76 Moore 24 Rich Korman 150 154150 02:56:50 02:44:12 00:16:47
Non-Spin 3 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Roeboat 1993 Catalina 30 Rod Decker 183 153946 02:49:46 02:30:33 00:00:00
2 2 Red Hawk 59024 Hawkfarm Gerry Gunn 162 15:40:01 02:50:01 02:35:13 00:04:40
3 3 Geronimo 198 Lancer 30 Michael Campbell 198 155618 03:06:18 02:41:54 00:11:21
4 4 Zora 197 Catalina 310 Bill Brady 174 155845 03:08:45 02:49:27 00:18:54
5 5 Tension II 1171 Cal 20 John Nooteboom 267 164100 03:51:00 03:03:47 00:33:14
DNF: Little Feet (8008); Cheeky Monkey (302); Tenacious (5553); Smooth (588); Sweet Reward (562); Mischief (38005);
DNC: Stanford 19 (4140);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 Fast Freight 18456 Newport 30 Bob Harford 174 151728 02:27:28 02:12:24 00:00:00
2 2 Starkite 8427 Catalina 30 Laurie Miller 180 151943 02:29:43 02:13:19 00:00:55
3 3 Wuvulu 61 Islander 30 Bahama John New 180 152111 02:31:11 02:14:37 00:02:13
4 4 Elaine 38000 Santana 22 Patrick Broderick 234 160935 03:19:35 02:45:28 00:33:04
5 5 Patience 37987 Ranger 23 TM John Baier 207 160452 03:14:52 02:47:19 00:34:55
DNC: Supercal (226); Beer Run (97546); Gannet (114);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________