Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinter Regatta 2017

Series Totals Through race 4
Multihull
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
ADRENALINE (Multihull Custom D Class catamaran #44) Bill Erkelens Sr. 8.0 2 2 2 2
PHRF1
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
ZAMAZAAN (Custom Farr52 #3883) GREG MULLINS 12.0 6 1 1 4
BLUE (Swan 53-2 #53522) RAY PAUL 12.0 2 4 3 3
VELVET HAMMER (Shock 40 #51507) ZACHERY ANDERSON 13.0 4 5 2 2
CHANCE (Farr 395 #39528) STAN HALES 14.0 1 3 4 6
WILDCARD (Santa Cruz 37 #37005) MARK THOMAS 17.0 3 6 7 1
BODACIOUS+ (1D 48 #48005) JOHN CLAUSER 17.0 5 2 5 5
DECEPTION (Santa Cruz 50 #97263) BILL HELVESTINE 31.0 8 9 6 8
ALPHA PUPPY (1D35 #35024) ALEX FARELL 32.0 9 8 8 7
OAXACA (Santa Cruz 50 #8927) MICHAEL MORADZADEH 35.0 7 7 9 12
RACER X (Farr 35 OD #6) GARY REDELBERGER 48.0 12 12 12 12
BRIGHT HOUR (Farr 40 #50092) JAMES BRADFORD 48.0 12 12 12 12
PHRF2
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
SWIFT NESS (J111 #101) NESRIN ROCCI 10.0 2 1 4 3
ENCORE (Sydney 36 CR #3632) WAYNE KOIDE 10.0 3 3 3 1
PEREGRINE (J/120 #25487) DAVID HALLIWILL 12.0 1 4 5 2
JEANNETTE (Custom Frers 40 #40646) BOB NOVY 29.0 12 12 1 4
VERA CRUZ (Beneteau First 40 #1003) MICHAEL JOHNSON 29.0 4 12 7 6
OHANA (beneteau45f5 #38023) steve hocking 31.0 12 12 2 5
SWEETSPOT (C&C 121 #46921) JAMES FORNI 31.0 5 2 12 12
TREX (Beneteau First 40 #1007) TED ELLIOTT 32.0 7 5 12 8
HOTSOCKS (Figaro II #67630) Nathalie Criou 37.0 12 12 6 7
ZSA-ZSA (1D35 #35017) STAN GLAROS 42.0 6 12 12 12
KIRA-A (Aerodyne 38 #38104) SPENCER NASSAR 45.0 9 12 12 12
Sportboats
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
CENTO MIGLIA (Flying Tiger 10 Metre #15) MARK KENNEDY 7.0 2 1 1 3
KUAI (Melges 32 #7676) DANIEL THIELMAN 11.0 1 4 5 1
INSOLENT MINX (Melges 24 #725) ZHENYA KIRUESHKIN-STEPANOFF 13.0 4 2 2 5
TIBURON (C&C 121 #11) STEVE STROUB 23.0 6 12 3 2
SAPPHIRE (SYNERGY 1000 #38008) DAVID RASMUSSEN 25.0 5 12 4 4
FRISKY (Open 5.70 #281) DALE SCOGGIN 25.0 7 5 6 7
LEENABARCA (Melges 32 #2) WILLIAM ERKELENS 30.0 3 3 12 12
AFTERBURNER (Synergy 1000 #S1001) RUSS RIEBER 39.0 8 7 12 12
WICKED SISTER (Farr 36 OD #3) RICHARD COURCIER 48.0 12 12 12 12
FLIGHT RISK (Thompson 650 #650) BLAKE DAVIS 48.0 12 12 12 12
RAGTIME (J90 #50090) TRIG LILJESTRAND 48.0 12 12 12 12
J105
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
ROXANNE (J 105 #163) CHARLES JAMES 6.0 2 1 2 1
LULU (J/105 #400) DON WIENEKE 10.0 3 4 1 2
RUSSIAN ROULETTE (J/105 #85) SERGEY LUBARSKY 13.0 1 2 3 7
VUJA STAR (J/105 #181) CHRIS KIM 15.0 4 3 5 3
SHE LOVES IT (J/105 #183) RICH LAUMAN 19.0 5 6 4 4
ARRIVED (J/105 #337) TOM STRUTTMANN 28.0 7 7 7 7
Express 37
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
GOLDEN MOON (Express 37 #18488) KAME RICHARDS 5.0 1 1 2 1
STEWBALL (Express 37 #18278) ROBERT HARFORD 8.0 3 2 1 2
SNOWY OWL (Express 37 #69458) JENS JENSEN 15.0 2 3 4 6
ESCAPADE (Express 37 #18051) NICK SCHMIDT 17.0 4 4 5 4
EXPEDITIOUS (Express 37 #18478) Bartz Schneider 22.0 7 7 3 5
BULLET (Express 37 #40311) LAURENCE BASKIN 23.0 7 7 6 3
PHRF3
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
ANOTHER GIRL (ALERION EXPRESS 38 #XX) CINDE LOU DELMAS 5.5 2.5 1 1 1
INCONCEIVABLE (J/88 #9) STEVEN GORDON 13.0 1 3 6 3
JARLEN (J35 #28528) ROBERT BLOOM 14.0 4 6 2 2
JUNKYARD DOG (J/109 #168) JAMES GOLDBERG 17.0 5 4 4 4
MULAN (Beneteau 10R #52659) MICHAEL CHAMMOUT 26.0 6 2 12 6
WHITE SHADOW (J/88 #23) JIM HOPP 26.0 7 5 9 5
PRINCESS (Sabre 402 #28876) BRUCE MUNRO 37.5 2.5 14 7 14
SWEET OKOLE (Farr 36 #29000) DEAN TREADWAY 45.0 14 14 3 14
DARE DARE (SF3200 #39) Nicolas Popp 47.0 14 14 5 14
LONESTAR (Beneteau 10R #40) MADELINE MOREY 47.0 9 14 10 14
JUNO (J88 #20) Jeremy Moncada 50.0 14 14 8 14
ALLEGRO (Beneteau First 36.7 #56657) Stephan Sonnenschein 53.0 14 14 11 14
SPLIT WATER (J/88 #78) David Britt 56.0 14 14 14 14
NonSpinn1
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
SEA GHOST (Beneteau First 42 #68222) RON ROBERTS 5.0 2 1 1 1
ARIADNE (First 36.7 #28596) CHRISTOPHER DAWSON 11.0 4 2 2 3
GANESHA (Sabre 36 #28862) TOM BAUCH 20.0 5 9 4 2
Q (Schumacher 40 daysailer #28901) GLENN ISAACSON 23.0 1 7 6 9
QE3 (Tartan10 #8049) GEORGE TOM JANSON PEROT 24.0 3 7 5 9
NEVERLAND (Tartan 3700 #106) AIDAN COLLINS 27.0 8 7 3 9
BASIC INSTINCT (Elliott 1050 #8123) MEMO GIDLEY 31.0 6 7 9 9
HARP (Catalina 38 #18003) MIKE MANNIX 36.0 9 9 9 9
PHRF4
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
SERENADE (Sabre 36 spirit #Sp 1) HANK EASOM 7.0 1 2 3 1
ARCADIA (custom Mull 27 #3113) GORDIE NASH 10.0 3 4 1 2
SEA STAR (Cal 39 #38022) BOB WALDEN 16.0 4 3 5 4
INISCAW (Martin 32 #49143) MAX CRITTENDEN 21.0 8 1 7 5
NANCY (Wyliecat 30 #28890) PAT BRODERICK 21.0 2 8 8 3
VENTO (Swan 391 #40841) MICHAEL MALAGA 26.0 7 7 6 6
HEART OF GOLD (Olson 911S #41327) JOAN BYRNE 27.0 6 6 4 11
AHI (Santana 35 #30980) ANDY NEWELL 30.0 5 5 9 11
WHITE-JACKET (Etchells #901) JOHN SUTAK 33.0 10 10 2 11
AZYXXI (Swan 38 #51965) Frederick Feied 39.0 11 11 10 7
Express 27
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD (Express 27 #18353) MATT KROGSTAD 6.0 1 2 1 2
ABIGAIL MORGAN (Express 27 #18394) RON KELL 10.0 4 1 2 3
SHENANIGANS (Express 27 #67) NICK GIBBENS 14.0 3 7 3 1
SALTY HOTEL (Express 27 #60) JOHN KEARNEY 14.0 2 4 4 4
MOONLIGHT (Express 27 #28059) JIM GIBBS 18.0 5 3 5 5
SIMBA (Express 27 #87275) KARL BELGUM 28.0 7 7 7 7
IOD
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
FJAER (IOD #86) RICHARD / MARK PEARCE 5.0 2 1 1 1
ONE HUNDRED (IOD #100) PAUL ZUPAN 7.0 1 2 2 2
ARIEL (IOD #85) Robert Vellinger 21.0 6 6 3 6
WHITECAP (IOD #91) ASHLEY LYON 21.0 3 6 6 6
BOLERO (IOD #103) RICHARD / MARK PEARCE 22.0 4 6 6 6
PHRF 5
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
SIENTO EL VIENTO (C&C 29 #38311) IAN MATTHEW 4.0 1 1 1 1
LUNA SEA (Islander 36 #420) DAN KNOX 8.0 2 2 2 2
MISS KATE (Catalina 27 #4630) MICHAEL SATTERLUND 24.0 7 7 3 7
ANDIAMO (Catalina 36 #2168) Stephan Sonnenschein 24.0 3 7 7 7
GYPSY LADY (Cal 34 Mk. 1 #7507) VAL CLAYTON 28.0 7 7 7 7
SIZZLER (Northstar 727 #28824) PETER YOLLES 28.0 7 7 7 7
NonSpinn2
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
BIG SHOT (Santana 22 #5100) CAMERON MCCLOSKEY 6.0 1 1 2 2
KIRA-C (Cal 33 #28999) JIM ERSKINE 8.0 2 2 1 3
SEAYA (Catalina 380 #252) MARK THOMPSON 16.0 4 6 5 1
GANNET (Knarr #114) BOB THALMAN 18.0 3 6 4 5
WINDHOVER (Pearson 10M #47126) JOHN DODGE 22.0 7 3 8 4
FURTHER (Moore 24 #39) Jim Robinson 31.0 11 11 3 6
SURPRISE (Catalina 34 #1691) PETER BIRNBAUM 33.0 5 11 6 11
53 GRANDAD (Catalina 34 MKII #1369) Guy Marion 38.0 11 11 9 7
JR (Moore 24 #76) RICH KORMAN 39.0 6 11 11 11
SOBRANTE (Alerion ex. 28 #406) paul descalso 40.0 11 11 7 11
Cal 20
Boat (Type & Sail No) Skipper Total 1 2 3 4
CAN O WHOOPASS (Cal 20 #624) RICHARD VONEHRENKROOK 10.0 6 2 1 1
JUST/EM (Cal 20 #1234) TED GOLDBECK 11.0 2 3 3 3
RACCOON (Cal 20 #8008) JIM SNOW 15.0 1 1 5 8
BABY BLUE (Cal 20 #506) CRAIG MCDOW 15.0 5 4 4 2
FIRST RODEO (Cal 20 #449) STEPHANIE STROUB 19.0 3 5 7 4
GREEN DRAGON (Cal 20 #4188) MARCUS CHOY 20.0 4 6 2 8
DIANA (Cal 20 #278) JOHANNA ALTORFER 31.0 7 8 8 8

Aotea Results

GROSS TEAM BOAT Class # In Class 1 Pts 2 Pts 3 Pts 4 Pts Average
260 Bull Throwers
RYC
ARCADIA (custom Mull 27 #3113) GORDIE NASH PHRF4 10 3 80 4 70 1 100 2 90 85
VELVET HAMMER (Shock 40 #51507) ZACHERY ANDERSON PHRF1 11 4 73 5 64 2 91 2 91 80
GOLDEN MOON (Express 37 #18488) KAME RICHARDS Express 37 6 1 100 1 100 2 83 1 100 96
254 C Dock Rocks
RYC
ANOTHER GIRL (ALERION EXPRESS 38 #XX) CINDE LOU DELMAS PHRF3 13 2.5 88 1 100 1 100 1 100 97
ENCORE (Sydney 36 CR #3632) WAYNE KOIDE PHRF2 11 3 82 3 82 3 82 1 100 86
WILDCARD (Santa Cruz 37 #37005) MARK THOMAS PHRF1 11 3 82 6 55 7 45 1 100 70
237 Two old men and a boy
CYC
ABIGAIL MORGAN (Express 27 #18394) RON KELL Express 27 6 4 50 1 100 2 83 3 67 75
JUST/EM (Cal 20 #1234) TED GOLDBECK Cal 20 8 2 88 3 75 3 75 3 75 78
KUAI (Melges 32 #7676) DANIEL THIELMAN Sportboats 11 1 100 4 73 5 64 1 100 84
214 Threesome
SFYC
Q (Schumacher 40 daysailer #28901) GLENN ISAACSON NonSpinn1 8 1 100 7 25 6 38 9 0 41
CAN O WHOOPASS (Cal 20 #624) RICHARD VONEHRENKROOK Cal 20 8 6 38 2 88 1 100 1 100 81
SERENADE (Sabre 36 spirit #Sp 1) HANK EASOM PHRF4 10 1 100 2 90 3 80 1 100 93
213 Ro Sham Bo
CYC
RACCOON (Cal 20 #8008) JIM SNOW Cal 20 8 1 100 1 100 5 50 8 13 66
MULAN (Beneteau 10R #52659) MICHAEL CHAMMOUT PHRF3 13 6 62 2 92 12 15 6 62 58
KIRA-C (Cal 33 #28999) JIM ERSKINE NonSpinn2 10 2 90 2 90 1 100 3 80 90