Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinter Regatta 2017 Race 4; 2/19/2017 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinter Regatta 2017
Race 4; 2/19/2017
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:05
DNC: ADRENALINE (44);
PHRF1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 WILDCARD 37005 Santa Cruz 37 MARK THOMAS 27 13:24:51 01:14:51 01:24:19 00:00:00
2 2 VELVET HAMMER 51507 Shock 40 ZACHERY ANDERSON -12 13:20:40 01:10:40 01:25:23 00:01:04
3 3 BLUE 53522 Swan 53-2 RAY PAUL 33 13:26:52 01:16:52 01:25:42 00:01:23
4 4 ZAMAZAAN 3883 Custom Farr52 GREG MULLINS 21 13:27:03 01:17:03 01:27:43 00:03:24
5 5 BODACIOUS+ 48005 1D 48 JOHN CLAUSER -15 13:22:53 01:12:53 01:28:33 00:04:14
6 6 CHANCE 39528 Farr 395 STAN HALES 27 13:30:02 01:20:02 01:30:10 00:05:51
7 7 ALPHA PUPPY 35024 1D35 ALEX FARELL 30 13:39:46 01:29:46 01:40:36 00:16:17
8 8 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 BILL HELVESTINE -6 13:39:05 01:29:05 01:46:26 00:22:07
DNC: RACER X (6); OAXACA (8927); BRIGHT HOUR (50092);
PHRF2 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR WAYNE KOIDE 57 13:35:05 01:20:05 01:25:45 00:00:00
2 2 PEREGRINE 25487 J/120 DAVID HALLIWILL 45 13:35:01 01:20:01 01:27:25 00:01:40
3 3 SWIFT NESS 101 J111 NESRIN ROCCI 36 13:36:20 01:21:20 01:30:13 00:04:28
4 4 JEANNETTE 40646 Custom Frers 40 BOB NOVY 66 13:43:38 01:28:38 01:33:32 00:07:47
5 5 OHANA 38023 beneteau45f5 steve hocking 66 13:43:47 01:28:47 01:33:41 00:07:56
6 6 VERA CRUZ 1003 Beneteau First 40 MICHAEL JOHNSON 42 13:41:59 01:26:59 01:35:30 00:09:45
7 7 HOTSOCKS 67630 Figaro II Nathalie Criou 48 13:42:53 01:27:53 01:35:32 00:09:47
8 8 TREX 1007 Beneteau First 40 TED ELLIOTT 42 13:55:15 01:40:15 01:50:04 00:24:19
DNC: ZSA-ZSA (35017); KIRA-A (38104); SWEETSPOT (46921);
Sportboats (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:20
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KUAI 7676 Melges 32 DANIEL THIELMAN 27 13:35:06 01:15:06 01:24:36 00:00:00
2 2 TIBURON 11 C&C 121 STEVE STROUB 36 13:37:20 01:17:20 01:25:47 00:01:11
3 3 CENTO MIGLIA 15 Flying Tiger 10 Metre MARK KENNEDY 54 13:39:56 01:19:56 01:26:01 00:01:25
4 4 SAPPHIRE 38008 SYNERGY 1000 DAVID RASMUSSEN 48 13:43:04 01:23:04 01:30:17 00:05:41
5 5 INSOLENT MINX 725 Melges 24 ZHENYA KIRUESHKIN-STEPANOFF 84 13:49:54 01:29:54 01:32:10 00:07:34
DNF: FRISKY (281);
DNC: LEENABARCA (2); WICKED SISTER (3); FLIGHT RISK (650); RAGTIME (50090); AFTERBURNER (S1001);
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ROXANNE 163 J 105 CHARLES JAMES 78 13:48:06 01:23:06 01:26:01 00:00:00
2 2 LULU 400 J/105 DON WIENEKE 78 13:49:26 01:24:26 01:27:23 00:01:22
3 3 VUJA STAR 181 J/105 CHRIS KIM 78 13:56:34 01:31:34 01:34:46 00:08:45
4 4 SHE LOVES IT 183 J/105 RICH LAUMAN 78 13:56:45 01:31:45 01:34:58 00:08:57
DNC: RUSSIAN ROULETTE (85); ARRIVED (337);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 KAME RICHARDS 72 13:48:42 01:23:42 01:27:28 00:00:00
2 2 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 ROBERT HARFORD 72 13:48:54 01:23:54 01:27:41 00:00:13
3 3 BULLET 40311 Express 37 LAURENCE BASKIN 72 13:49:13 01:24:13 01:28:00 00:00:32
4 4 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 NICK SCHMIDT 72 13:49:39 01:24:39 01:28:28 00:01:00
5 5 EXPEDITIOUS 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 13:50:15 01:25:15 01:29:05 00:01:37
6 6 SNOWY OWL 69458 Express 37 JENS JENSEN 72 13:52:08 01:27:08 01:31:03 00:03:35
PHRF3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ANOTHER GIRL XX ALERION EXPRESS 38 CINDE LOU DELMAS 90 13:57:38 01:27:38 01:29:00 00:00:00
2 2 JARLEN 28528 J35 ROBERT BLOOM 72 13:58:21 01:28:21 01:32:20 00:03:20
3 3 INCONCEIVABLE 9 J/88 STEVEN GORDON 81 14:00:32 01:30:32 01:33:16 00:04:16
4 4 JUNKYARD DOG 168 J/109 JAMES GOLDBERG 72 14:00:07 01:30:07 01:34:10 00:05:10
5 5 WHITE SHADOW 23 J/88 JIM HOPP 81 14:01:33 01:31:33 01:34:18 00:05:18
6 6 MULAN 52659 Beneteau 10R MICHAEL CHAMMOUT 81 14:10:31 01:40:31 01:43:33 00:14:33
DNC: JUNO (20); DARE DARE (39); LONESTAR (40); SPLIT WATER (78); PRINCESS (28876); SWEET OKOLE (29000); ALLEGRO (56657);
NonSpinn1 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SEA GHOST 68222 Beneteau First 42 RON ROBERTS 90 14:09:24 01:34:24 01:35:53 00:00:00
2 2 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 TOM BAUCH 111 14:15:00 01:40:00 01:38:20 00:02:27
3 3 ARIADNE 28596 First 36.7 CHRISTOPHER DAWSON 84 14:12:45 01:37:45 01:40:13 00:04:20
DNC: NEVERLAND (106); QE3 (8049); BASIC INSTINCT (8123); HARP (18003); Q (28901);
PHRF4 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SERENADE Sp 1 Sabre 36 spirit HANK EASOM 96 14:05:51 01:25:51 01:26:23 00:00:00
2 2 ARCADIA 3113 custom Mull 27 GORDIE NASH 123 14:12:23 01:32:23 01:29:14 00:02:51
3 3 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 PAT BRODERICK 126 14:13:01 01:33:01 01:29:26 00:03:03
4 4 SEA STAR 38022 Cal 39 BOB WALDEN 114 14:16:53 01:36:53 01:34:50 00:08:27
5 5 INISCAW 49143 Martin 32 MAX CRITTENDEN 126 14:19:07 01:39:07 01:35:18 00:08:55
6 6 VENTO 40841 Swan 391 MICHAEL MALAGA 99 14:17:19 01:37:19 01:37:28 00:11:05
7 7 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Frederick Feied 123 14:46:07 02:06:07 02:01:48 00:35:25
DNC: WHITE-JACKET (901); AHI (30980); HEART OF GOLD (41327);
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 NICK GIBBENS 129 14:11:15 01:26:15 01:22:34 00:00:00
2 2 TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD 18353 Express 27 MATT KROGSTAD 129 14:14:51 01:29:51 01:26:01 00:03:27
3 3 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 RON KELL 129 14:16:26 01:31:26 01:27:32 00:04:58
4 4 SALTY HOTEL 60 Express 27 JOHN KEARNEY 129 14:16:40 01:31:40 01:27:45 00:05:11
5 5 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 JIM GIBBS 129 14:21:21 01:36:21 01:32:14 00:09:40
DNC: SIMBA (87275);
IOD (PHRF ToT) Start J at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 FJAER 86 IOD RICHARD / MARK PEARCE 156 14:17:52 01:32:52 01:25:30 00:00:00
2 2 ONE HUNDRED 100 IOD PAUL ZUPAN 156 14:24:00 01:39:00 01:31:09 00:05:39
DNC: ARIEL (85); WHITECAP (91); BOLERO (103);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 IAN MATTHEW 174 13:25:57 00:35:57 00:32:17 00:00:00
2 2 LUNA SEA 420 Islander 36 DAN KNOX 144 13:25:09 00:35:09 00:32:55 00:00:38
DNC: ANDIAMO (2168); MISS KATE (4630); GYPSY LADY (7507); SIZZLER (28824);
NonSpinn2 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 MARK THOMPSON 120 13:27:43 00:32:43 00:31:44 00:00:00
2 2 BIG SHOT 5100 Santana 22 CAMERON MCCLOSKEY 237 13:33:33 00:38:33 00:31:50 00:00:06
3 3 KIRA-C 28999 Cal 33 JIM ERSKINE 132 13:29:36 00:34:36 00:32:59 00:01:15
4 4 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M JOHN DODGE 147 13:32:03 00:37:03 00:34:33 00:02:49
5 5 GANNET 114 Knarr BOB THALMAN 186 13:34:21 00:39:21 00:34:45 00:03:01
6 6 FURTHER 39 Moore 24 Jim Robinson 150 13:32:26 00:37:26 00:34:46 00:03:02
7 7 53 GRANDAD 1369 Catalina 34 MKII Guy Marion 150 13:36:28 00:41:28 00:38:30 00:06:46
DNC: JR (76); SOBRANTE (406); SURPRISE (1691);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 RICHARD VONEHRENKROOK 273 13:37:31 00:37:31 00:29:38 00:00:00
2 2 BABY BLUE 506 Cal 20 CRAIG MCDOW 273 13:38:25 00:38:25 00:30:20 00:00:42
3 3 JUST/EM 1234 Cal 20 TED GOLDBECK 273 13:39:54 00:39:54 00:31:31 00:01:53
4 4 FIRST RODEO 449 Cal 20 STEPHANIE STROUB 273 13:40:39 00:40:39 00:32:06 00:02:28
DNC: DIANA (278); GREEN DRAGON (4188); RACCOON (8008);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________