Corinthian Yacht Club CYC Midwinter Regatta 2017 Race 3; 2/18/2017 Corinthian Yacht Club
CYC Midwinter Regatta 2017
Race 3; 2/18/2017
Multihull (PHRF ToT) Start A at 12:20
DNC: ADRENALINE (44);
PHRF1 (PHRF ToT) Start B at 12:25
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ZAMAZAAN 3883 Custom Farr52 GREG MULLINS 21 14:36:51 02:11:51 02:30:06 00:00:00
2 2 VELVET HAMMER 51507 Shock 40 ZACHERY ANDERSON -12 14:30:54 02:05:54 02:32:07 00:02:01
3 3 BLUE 53522 Swan 53-2 RAY PAUL 33 14:49:00 02:24:00 02:40:33 00:10:27
4 4 CHANCE 39528 Farr 395 STAN HALES 27 14:49:41 02:24:41 02:42:59 00:12:53
5 5 BODACIOUS+ 48005 1D 48 JOHN CLAUSER -15 14:42:06 02:17:06 02:46:34 00:16:28
6 6 DECEPTION 97263 Santa Cruz 50 BILL HELVESTINE -6 14:48:46 02:23:46 02:51:47 00:21:41
7 7 WILDCARD 37005 Santa Cruz 37 MARK THOMAS 27 15:01:09 02:36:09 02:55:54 00:25:48
8 8 ALPHA PUPPY 35024 1D35 ALEX FARELL 30 15:12:31 02:47:31 03:07:44 00:37:38
9 9 OAXACA 8927 Santa Cruz 50 MICHAEL MORADZADEH -12 15:07:19 02:42:19 03:16:06 00:46:00
DNC: BRIGHT HOUR (50092); RACER X (6);
PHRF2 (PHRF ToT) Start C at 12:30
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 JEANNETTE 40646 Custom Frers 40 BOB NOVY 66 15:03:35 02:33:35 02:42:04 00:00:00
2 2 OHANA 38023 beneteau45f5 steve hocking 66 15:04:32 02:34:32 02:43:04 00:01:00
3 3 ENCORE 3632 Sydney 36 CR WAYNE KOIDE 57 15:04:16 02:34:16 02:45:12 00:03:08
4 4 SWIFT NESS 101 J111 NESRIN ROCCI 36 15:06:30 02:36:30 02:53:36 00:11:32
5 5 PEREGRINE 25487 J/120 DAVID HALLIWILL 45 15:09:07 02:39:07 02:53:49 00:11:45
6 6 HOTSOCKS 67630 Figaro II Nathalie Criou 48 15:14:00 02:44:00 02:58:16 00:16:12
7 7 VERA CRUZ 1003 Beneteau First 40 MICHAEL JOHNSON 42 15:17:09 02:47:09 03:03:32 00:21:28
DNC: TREX (1007); SWEETSPOT (46921); ZSA-ZSA (35017); KIRA-A (38104);
Sportboats (PHRF ToT) Start D at 12:35
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CENTO MIGLIA 15 Flying Tiger 10 Metre MARK KENNEDY 54 15:02:37 02:27:37 02:38:52 00:00:00
2 2 INSOLENT MINX 725 Melges 24 ZHENYA KIRUESHKIN-STEPANOFF 84 15:12:50 02:37:50 02:41:49 00:02:57
3 3 TIBURON 11 C&C 121 STEVE STROUB 36 15:03:01 02:28:01 02:44:11 00:05:19
4 4 SAPPHIRE 38008 SYNERGY 1000 DAVID RASMUSSEN 48 15:17:30 02:42:30 02:56:38 00:17:46
5 5 KUAI 7676 Melges 32 DANIEL THIELMAN 27 15:13:08 02:38:08 02:58:08 00:19:16
6 6 FRISKY 281 Open 5.70 DALE SCOGGIN 138 15:45:54 03:10:54 03:00:21 00:21:29
DNC: WICKED SISTER (3); FLIGHT RISK (650); LEENABARCA (2); RAGTIME (50090); AFTERBURNER (S1001);
J105 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 LULU 400 J/105 DON WIENEKE 78 15:08:34 02:28:34 02:33:46 00:00:00
2 2 ROXANNE 163 J 105 CHARLES JAMES 78 15:09:15 02:29:15 02:34:29 00:00:43
3 3 RUSSIAN ROULETTE 85 J/105 SERGEY LUBARSKY 78 15:14:43 02:34:43 02:40:08 00:06:22
4 4 SHE LOVES IT 183 J/105 RICH LAUMAN 78 15:22:15 02:42:15 02:47:56 00:14:10
5 5 VUJA STAR 181 J/105 CHRIS KIM 78 15:36:31 02:56:31 03:02:42 00:28:56
DNC: ARRIVED (337);
Express 37 (PHRF ToT) Start E at 12:40
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 STEWBALL 18278 Express 37 ROBERT HARFORD 72 15:06:41 02:26:41 02:33:17 00:00:00
2 2 GOLDEN MOON 18488 Express 37 KAME RICHARDS 72 15:07:17 02:27:17 02:33:55 00:00:38
3 3 EXPEDITIOUS 18478 Express 37 Bartz Schneider 72 15:13:56 02:33:56 02:40:52 00:07:35
4 4 SNOWY OWL 69458 Express 37 JENS JENSEN 72 15:15:05 02:35:05 02:42:04 00:08:47
5 5 ESCAPADE 18051 Express 37 NICK SCHMIDT 72 15:15:29 02:35:29 02:42:29 00:09:12
6 6 BULLET 40311 Express 37 LAURENCE BASKIN 72 15:26:21 02:46:21 02:53:50 00:20:33
PHRF3 (PHRF ToT) Start F at 12:45
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ANOTHER GIRL XX ALERION EXPRESS 38 CINDE LOU DELMAS 90 15:09:12 02:24:12 02:26:27 00:00:00
2 2 JARLEN 28528 J35 ROBERT BLOOM 72 15:10:37 02:25:37 02:32:10 00:05:43
3 3 SWEET OKOLE 29000 Farr 36 DEAN TREADWAY 78 15:12:49 02:27:49 02:33:00 00:06:33
4 4 JUNKYARD DOG 168 J/109 JAMES GOLDBERG 72 15:11:44 02:26:44 02:33:20 00:06:53
5 5 DARE DARE 39 SF3200 Nicolas Popp 81 15:16:02 02:31:02 02:35:35 00:09:08
6 6 INCONCEIVABLE 9 J/88 STEVEN GORDON 81 15:16:41 02:31:41 02:36:15 00:09:48
7 7 PRINCESS 28876 Sabre 402 BRUCE MUNRO 75 15:17:28 02:32:28 02:38:34 00:12:07
8 8 JUNO 20 J88 Jeremy Moncada 81 15:19:02 02:34:02 02:38:40 00:12:13
9 9 WHITE SHADOW 23 J/88 JIM HOPP 81 15:23:47 02:38:47 02:43:34 00:17:07
10 10 LONESTAR 40 Beneteau 10R MADELINE MOREY 84 15:35:44 02:50:44 02:55:03 00:28:36
11 11 ALLEGRO 56657 Beneteau First 36.7 Stephan Sonnenschein 78 15:35:54 02:50:54 02:56:53 00:30:26
12 12 MULAN 52659 Beneteau 10R MICHAEL CHAMMOUT 81 16:20:47 03:35:47 03:42:17 01:15:50
DNC: SPLIT WATER (78);
NonSpinn1 (PHRF ToT) Start G at 12:50
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SEA GHOST 68222 Beneteau First 42 RON ROBERTS 90 15:18:32 02:28:32 02:30:51 00:00:00
2 2 ARIADNE 28596 First 36.7 CHRISTOPHER DAWSON 84 15:20:50 02:30:50 02:34:38 00:03:47
3 3 NEVERLAND 106 Tartan 3700 AIDAN COLLINS 114 15:32:40 02:42:40 02:39:14 00:08:23
4 4 GANESHA 28862 Sabre 36 TOM BAUCH 111 15:32:28 02:42:28 02:39:46 00:08:55
5 5 QE3 8049 Tartan10 GEORGE TOM JANSON PEROT 126 15:41:07 02:51:07 02:44:32 00:13:41
6 6 Q 28901 Schumacher 40 daysailer GLENN ISAACSON 54 15:24:41 02:34:41 02:46:28 00:15:37
DNC: BASIC INSTINCT (8123); HARP (18003);
PHRF4 (PHRF ToT) Start H at 12:55
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 ARCADIA 3113 custom Mull 27 GORDIE NASH 123 15:21:54 02:26:54 02:21:53 00:00:00
2 2 WHITE-JACKET 901 Etchells JOHN SUTAK 120 15:21:21 02:26:21 02:21:59 00:00:06
3 3 SERENADE Sp 1 Sabre 36 spirit HANK EASOM 96 15:17:24 02:22:24 02:23:17 00:01:24
4 4 HEART OF GOLD 41327 Olson 911S JOAN BYRNE 126 15:28:30 02:33:30 02:27:36 00:05:43
5 5 SEA STAR 38022 Cal 39 BOB WALDEN 114 15:28:48 02:33:48 02:30:33 00:08:40
6 6 VENTO 40841 Swan 391 MICHAEL MALAGA 99 15:30:34 02:35:34 02:35:48 00:13:55
7 7 INISCAW 49143 Martin 32 MAX CRITTENDEN 126 15:37:32 02:42:32 02:36:17 00:14:24
8 8 NANCY 28890 Wyliecat 30 PAT BRODERICK 126 15:37:35 02:42:35 02:36:20 00:14:27
9 9 AHI 30980 Santana 35 ANDY NEWELL 114 15:38:26 02:43:26 02:39:59 00:18:06
10 10 AZYXXI 51965 Swan 38 Frederick Feied 123 16:17:20 03:22:20 03:15:25 00:53:32
Express 27 (PHRF ToT) Start J at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD 18353 Express 27 MATT KROGSTAD 129 15:25:11 02:25:11 02:18:59 00:00:00
2 2 ABIGAIL MORGAN 18394 Express 27 RON KELL 129 15:25:27 02:25:27 02:19:14 00:00:15
3 3 SHENANIGANS 67 Express 27 NICK GIBBENS 129 15:25:45 02:25:45 02:19:32 00:00:33
4 4 SALTY HOTEL 60 Express 27 JOHN KEARNEY 129 15:27:56 02:27:56 02:21:37 00:02:38
5 5 MOONLIGHT 28059 Express 27 JIM GIBBS 129 16:04:49 03:04:49 02:56:55 00:37:56
DNF: SIMBA (87275);
IOD (PHRF ToT) Start J at 13:00
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 FJAER 86 IOD RICHARD / MARK PEARCE 156 15:35:42 02:35:42 02:23:21 00:00:00
2 2 ONE HUNDRED 100 IOD PAUL ZUPAN 156 15:36:58 02:36:58 02:24:31 00:01:10
3 3 ARIEL 85 IOD Robert Vellinger 156 15:50:23 02:50:23 02:36:52 00:13:31
DNC: WHITECAP (91); BOLERO (103);
PHRF 5 (PHRF ToT) Start K at 13:05
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 SIENTO EL VIENTO 38311 C&C 29 IAN MATTHEW 174 14:27:31 01:22:31 01:14:05 00:00:00
2 2 LUNA SEA 420 Islander 36 DAN KNOX 144 14:31:33 01:26:33 01:21:04 00:06:59
3 3 MISS KATE 4630 Catalina 27 MICHAEL SATTERLUND 210 14:58:16 01:53:16 01:36:52 00:22:47
DNC: GYPSY LADY (7507); ANDIAMO (2168); SIZZLER (28824);
NonSpinn2 (PHRF ToT) Start L at 13:10
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 KIRA-C 28999 Cal 33 JIM ERSKINE 132 14:29:49 01:19:49 01:16:04 00:00:00
2 2 BIG SHOT 5100 Santana 22 CAMERON MCCLOSKEY 237 14:42:26 01:32:26 01:16:21 00:00:17
3 3 FURTHER 39 Moore 24 Jim Robinson 150 14:34:11 01:24:11 01:18:10 00:02:06
4 4 GANNET 114 Knarr BOB THALMAN 186 14:39:14 01:29:14 01:18:48 00:02:44
5 5 SEAYA 252 Catalina 380 MARK THOMPSON 120 14:32:20 01:22:20 01:19:53 00:03:49
6 6 SURPRISE 1691 Catalina 34 PETER BIRNBAUM 147 14:38:12 01:28:12 01:22:15 00:06:11
7 7 SOBRANTE 406 Alerion ex. 28 paul descalso 150 14:39:41 01:29:41 01:23:17 00:07:13
8 8 WINDHOVER 47126 Pearson 10M JOHN DODGE 147 14:44:41 01:34:41 01:28:18 00:12:14
9 9 53 GRANDAD 1369 Catalina 34 MKII Guy Marion 150 14:52:24 01:42:24 01:35:05 00:19:01
DNC: JR (76);
Cal 20 (PHRF ToT) Start O at 13:15
Place (Points) Name Sail No Type Skipper Rating Finished Elapsed Corrected Behind
1 1 CAN O WHOOPASS 624 Cal 20 RICHARD VONEHRENKROOK 273 14:50:25 01:35:25 01:15:22 00:00:00
2 2 GREEN DRAGON 4188 Cal 20 MARCUS CHOY 273 14:50:40 01:35:40 01:15:33 00:00:11
3 3 JUST/EM 1234 Cal 20 TED GOLDBECK 273 14:52:19 01:37:19 01:16:52 00:01:30
4 4 BABY BLUE 506 Cal 20 CRAIG MCDOW 273 14:54:12 01:39:12 01:18:21 00:02:59
5 5 RACCOON 8008 Cal 20 JIM SNOW 273 15:00:12 01:45:12 01:23:05 00:07:43
DNF: FIRST RODEO (449);
DNC: DIANA (278);
_______ _____ARR - the Advanced Race Reporter_____ ________